SidewallMath
16 inch wheel sizes · Updated

265/70R16 in inches: 30.6 x 10.4 R16

Height, width, sidewall and neighbouring sizes for a 265/70R16 tire.

265/70R16 is 30.6 in tall and 10.4 in wide on a 16 in wheel: 30.6x10.4R16. That is 777 mm tall with a 7.3 in sidewall and 659 revolutions per mile. The next wider size up, 275/70R16, is +1.8% in height.

265/70R16 dimensions

265/70R16 in inches and millimetres
MeasureInchesMillimetres
Overall height30.61 in777 mm
Section width10.43 in265 mm
Sidewall height7.30 in185.5 mm
Wheel diameter16 in406 mm
Circumference96.2 in2,442 mm
Revolutions per mile659.0

The math

How 265/70R16 is calculated
StepMathResult
Sidewall265 × 70% = 185.5 mm ÷ 25.47.30 in
Overall height16 + 2 × 7.3030.61 in
Width265 mm ÷ 25.410.43 in
Circumferenceπ × 30.6196.2 in
Revs per mile63,360 ÷ 96.2659.0

With a 7.3 in sidewall this is a very tall sidewall, the kind seen on light-truck and off-road sizes, with plenty of cushion and flex. Real tires vary by brand and model, and the loaded radius under the vehicle is a bit smaller than this unloaded figure.

One step either way on a 16 in wheel

Each row changes one thing and shows the height change against 265/70R16, plus what 60 mph on the speedometer would really be if you swapped to that size.

Neighbouring sizes to 265/70R16
ChangeSizeHeightHeight change60 mph shows asVerdict
Wider275/70R16 (compare)31.2 in+1.8%61.1 mphClose match
Narrower255/70R16 (compare)30.1 in-1.8%58.9 mphClose match
Taller sidewall265/75R16 (compare)31.6 in+3.4%62.0 mphCheck clearance
Shorter sidewall265/65R16 (compare)29.6 in-3.4%58.0 mphCheck clearance
Wider, shorter sidewall275/65R16 (compare)30.1 in-1.7%59.0 mphClose match
Narrower, taller sidewall255/75R16 (compare)31.1 in+1.5%60.9 mphClose match

Calculated sizes within ±3% on other wheels

Plus and minus sizes that keep the overall height within about 3% (a rule of thumb from Discount Tire and 1010tires), widths within 30 mm. Calculated, not a list of tires on sale: check that a tire exists in that size.

15 in wheels (one wheel size smaller)

Calculated 15 inch sizes near 265/70R16
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
265/75R15 (compare)30.6 in+0.1%+0 mm
285/70R15 (compare)30.7 in+0.3%+20 mm
235/85R15 (compare)30.7 in+0.4%-30 mm
245/80R15 (compare)30.4 in-0.6%-20 mm

17 in wheels (one wheel size larger)

Calculated 17 inch sizes near 265/70R16
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
265/65R17 (compare)30.6 in-0.1%+0 mm
245/70R17 (compare)30.5 in-0.3%-20 mm
285/60R17 (compare)30.5 in-0.5%+20 mm
235/75R17 (compare)30.9 in+0.9%-30 mm

18 in wheels (two wheel sizes larger)

Calculated 18 inch sizes near 265/70R16
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
245/65R18 (compare)30.5 in-0.2%-20 mm
265/60R18 (compare)30.5 in-0.3%+0 mm
295/55R18 (compare)30.8 in+0.6%+30 mm
285/55R18 (compare)30.3 in-0.9%+20 mm

Try it with your numbers

Compare 265/70R16 with another size · Convert to metric or find a 33 in size · Sizes that fit my wheel

Calculated from the size alone. Real tires vary a little by brand and model, and the loaded radius is a bit smaller. Confirm the wheel width range, clearance, load index and speed rating for your vehicle. See how to read a tire size, the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Browse: all sizes in inches · 265/65R16 · 265/75R16.

FAQ

How tall is a 265/70R16 tire in inches?

265/70R16 is 30.61 inches (777 mm) tall: 16 + 2 × (265 × 70% ÷ 25.4).

How wide is a 265/70R16?

265/70R16 is 10.43 inches (265 mm) wide at the tread section, with a 7.30 in sidewall.

How many revolutions per mile is a 265/70R16?

About 659.0 revolutions per mile, from a circumference of 96.2 inches.

What does 265/70R16 mean?

265 is the section width in millimetres, 70 is the sidewall height as a percent of the width, R means radial, and 16 is the wheel diameter in inches.

What is the speedometer error going from 265/70R16 to 275/70R16?

275/70R16 is +1.8% in height, so 60 mph on the speedometer would really be 61.1 mph.

Keep reading

More free tools