SidewallMath
17 inch wheel sizes · Updated

235/75R17 in inches: 30.9 x 9.3 R17

Height, width, sidewall and neighbouring sizes for a 235/75R17 tire.

235/75R17 is 30.9 in tall and 9.3 in wide on a 17 in wheel: 30.9x9.3R17. That is 784 mm tall with a 6.9 in sidewall and 653 revolutions per mile. The next wider size up, 245/75R17, is +1.9% in height.

235/75R17 dimensions

235/75R17 in inches and millimetres
MeasureInchesMillimetres
Overall height30.88 in784 mm
Section width9.25 in235 mm
Sidewall height6.94 in176.2 mm
Wheel diameter17 in432 mm
Circumference97.0 in2,464 mm
Revolutions per mile653.2

The math

How 235/75R17 is calculated
StepMathResult
Sidewall235 × 75% = 176.2 mm ÷ 25.46.94 in
Overall height17 + 2 × 6.9430.88 in
Width235 mm ÷ 25.49.25 in
Circumferenceπ × 30.8897.0 in
Revs per mile63,360 ÷ 97.0653.2

With a 6.9 in sidewall this is a tall sidewall with more cushion and flex. Real tires vary by brand and model, and the loaded radius under the vehicle is a bit smaller than this unloaded figure.

One step either way on a 17 in wheel

Each row changes one thing and shows the height change against 235/75R17, plus what 60 mph on the speedometer would really be if you swapped to that size.

Neighbouring sizes to 235/75R17
ChangeSizeHeightHeight change60 mph shows asVerdict
Wider245/75R17 (compare)31.5 in+1.9%61.1 mphClose match
Narrower225/75R17 (compare)30.3 in-1.9%58.9 mphClose match
Taller sidewall235/80R17 (compare)31.8 in+3.0%61.8 mphClose match
Shorter sidewall235/70R17 (compare)30.0 in-3.0%58.2 mphClose match
Wider, shorter sidewall245/70R17 (compare)30.5 in-1.2%59.3 mphClose match
Narrower, taller sidewall225/80R17 (compare)31.2 in+1.0%60.6 mphClose match

Calculated sizes within ±3% on other wheels

Plus and minus sizes that keep the overall height within about 3% (a rule of thumb from Discount Tire and 1010tires), widths within 30 mm. Calculated, not a list of tires on sale: check that a tire exists in that size.

16 in wheels (one wheel size smaller)

Calculated 16 inch sizes near 235/75R17
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
235/80R16 (compare)30.8 in-0.2%+0 mm
225/85R16 (compare)31.1 in+0.6%-10 mm
255/75R16 (compare)31.1 in+0.6%+20 mm
265/70R16 (compare)30.6 in-0.9%+30 mm

18 in wheels (one wheel size larger)

Calculated 18 inch sizes near 235/75R17
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
205/80R18 (compare)30.9 in+0.1%-30 mm
235/70R18 (compare)31.0 in+0.2%+0 mm
255/65R18 (compare)31.1 in+0.6%+20 mm
215/75R18 (compare)30.7 in-0.6%-20 mm

19 in wheels (two wheel sizes larger)

Calculated 19 inch sizes near 235/75R17
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
215/70R19 (compare)30.9 in-0.1%-20 mm
235/65R19 (compare)31.0 in+0.5%+0 mm
255/60R19 (compare)31.0 in+0.5%+20 mm
205/75R19 (compare)31.1 in+0.7%-30 mm

Try it with your numbers

Compare 235/75R17 with another size · Convert to metric or find a 33 in size · Sizes that fit my wheel

Calculated from the size alone. Real tires vary a little by brand and model, and the loaded radius is a bit smaller. Confirm the wheel width range, clearance, load index and speed rating for your vehicle. See how to read a tire size, the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Browse: all sizes in inches · 235/65R17 · 245/40R17.

FAQ

How tall is a 235/75R17 tire in inches?

235/75R17 is 30.88 inches (784 mm) tall: 17 + 2 × (235 × 75% ÷ 25.4).

How wide is a 235/75R17?

235/75R17 is 9.25 inches (235 mm) wide at the tread section, with a 6.94 in sidewall.

How many revolutions per mile is a 235/75R17?

About 653.2 revolutions per mile, from a circumference of 97.0 inches.

What does 235/75R17 mean?

235 is the section width in millimetres, 75 is the sidewall height as a percent of the width, R means radial, and 17 is the wheel diameter in inches.

What is the speedometer error going from 235/75R17 to 245/75R17?

245/75R17 is +1.9% in height, so 60 mph on the speedometer would really be 61.1 mph.

Keep reading

More free tools