SidewallMath
16 inch wheel sizes · Updated

215/55R16 in inches: 25.3 x 8.5 R16

Height, width, sidewall and neighbouring sizes for a 215/55R16 tire.

215/55R16 is 25.3 in tall and 8.5 in wide on a 16 in wheel: 25.3x8.5R16. That is 643 mm tall with a 4.7 in sidewall and 797 revolutions per mile. The next wider size up, 225/55R16, is +1.7% in height.

215/55R16 dimensions

215/55R16 in inches and millimetres
MeasureInchesMillimetres
Overall height25.31 in643 mm
Section width8.46 in215 mm
Sidewall height4.66 in118.2 mm
Wheel diameter16 in406 mm
Circumference79.5 in2,020 mm
Revolutions per mile796.8

The math

How 215/55R16 is calculated
StepMathResult
Sidewall215 × 55% = 118.2 mm ÷ 25.44.66 in
Overall height16 + 2 × 4.6625.31 in
Width215 mm ÷ 25.48.46 in
Circumferenceπ × 25.3179.5 in
Revs per mile63,360 ÷ 79.5796.8

With a 4.7 in sidewall this is a medium sidewall: a balance of cushion and response. Real tires vary by brand and model, and the loaded radius under the vehicle is a bit smaller than this unloaded figure.

One step either way on a 16 in wheel

Each row changes one thing and shows the height change against 215/55R16, plus what 60 mph on the speedometer would really be if you swapped to that size.

Neighbouring sizes to 215/55R16
ChangeSizeHeightHeight change60 mph shows asVerdict
Wider225/55R16 (compare)25.7 in+1.7%61.0 mphClose match
Narrower205/55R16 (compare)24.9 in-1.7%59.0 mphClose match
Taller sidewall215/60R16 (compare)26.2 in+3.3%62.0 mphCheck clearance
Shorter sidewall215/50R16 (compare)24.5 in-3.3%58.0 mphCheck clearance
Wider, shorter sidewall225/50R16 (compare)24.9 in-1.8%58.9 mphClose match
Narrower, taller sidewall205/60R16 (compare)25.7 in+1.5%60.9 mphClose match

Calculated sizes within ±3% on other wheels

Plus and minus sizes that keep the overall height within about 3% (a rule of thumb from Discount Tire and 1010tires), widths within 30 mm. Calculated, not a list of tires on sale: check that a tire exists in that size.

15 in wheels (one wheel size smaller)

Calculated 15 inch sizes near 215/55R16
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
185/70R15 (compare)25.2 in-0.5%-30 mm
235/55R15 (compare)25.2 in-0.5%+20 mm
215/60R15 (compare)25.2 in-0.6%+0 mm
205/65R15 (compare)25.5 in+0.7%-10 mm

17 in wheels (one wheel size larger)

Calculated 17 inch sizes near 215/55R16
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
235/45R17 (compare)25.3 in+0.1%+20 mm
195/55R17 (compare)25.4 in+0.5%-20 mm
215/50R17 (compare)25.5 in+0.6%+0 mm
205/50R17 (compare)25.1 in-0.9%-10 mm

18 in wheels (two wheel sizes larger)

Calculated 18 inch sizes near 215/55R16
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
185/50R18 (compare)25.3 in-0.1%-30 mm
205/45R18 (compare)25.3 in-0.2%-10 mm
235/40R18 (compare)25.4 in+0.4%+20 mm
225/40R18 (compare)25.1 in-0.9%+10 mm

Try it with your numbers

Compare 215/55R16 with another size · Convert to metric or find a 33 in size · Sizes that fit my wheel

Calculated from the size alone. Real tires vary a little by brand and model, and the loaded radius is a bit smaller. Confirm the wheel width range, clearance, load index and speed rating for your vehicle. See how to read a tire size, the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Browse: all sizes in inches · 205/65R16 · 215/60R16.

FAQ

How tall is a 215/55R16 tire in inches?

215/55R16 is 25.31 inches (643 mm) tall: 16 + 2 × (215 × 55% ÷ 25.4).

How wide is a 215/55R16?

215/55R16 is 8.46 inches (215 mm) wide at the tread section, with a 4.66 in sidewall.

How many revolutions per mile is a 215/55R16?

About 796.8 revolutions per mile, from a circumference of 79.5 inches.

What does 215/55R16 mean?

215 is the section width in millimetres, 55 is the sidewall height as a percent of the width, R means radial, and 16 is the wheel diameter in inches.

What is the speedometer error going from 215/55R16 to 225/55R16?

225/55R16 is +1.7% in height, so 60 mph on the speedometer would really be 61.0 mph.

Keep reading

More free tools