SidewallMath
16 inch wheel sizes · Updated

195/60R16 in inches: 25.2 x 7.7 R16

Height, width, sidewall and neighbouring sizes for a 195/60R16 tire.

195/60R16 is 25.2 in tall and 7.7 in wide on a 16 in wheel: 25.2x7.7R16. That is 640 mm tall with a 4.6 in sidewall and 800 revolutions per mile. The next wider size up, 205/60R16, is +1.9% in height.

195/60R16 dimensions

195/60R16 in inches and millimetres
MeasureInchesMillimetres
Overall height25.21 in640 mm
Section width7.68 in195 mm
Sidewall height4.61 in117.0 mm
Wheel diameter16 in406 mm
Circumference79.2 in2,012 mm
Revolutions per mile799.9

The math

How 195/60R16 is calculated
StepMathResult
Sidewall195 × 60% = 117.0 mm ÷ 25.44.61 in
Overall height16 + 2 × 4.6125.21 in
Width195 mm ÷ 25.47.68 in
Circumferenceπ × 25.2179.2 in
Revs per mile63,360 ÷ 79.2799.9

With a 4.6 in sidewall this is a medium sidewall: a balance of cushion and response. Real tires vary by brand and model, and the loaded radius under the vehicle is a bit smaller than this unloaded figure.

One step either way on a 16 in wheel

Each row changes one thing and shows the height change against 195/60R16, plus what 60 mph on the speedometer would really be if you swapped to that size.

Neighbouring sizes to 195/60R16
ChangeSizeHeightHeight change60 mph shows asVerdict
Wider205/60R16 (compare)25.7 in+1.9%61.1 mphClose match
Narrower185/60R16 (compare)24.7 in-1.9%58.9 mphClose match
Taller sidewall195/65R16 (compare)26.0 in+3.0%61.8 mphCheck clearance
Shorter sidewall195/55R16 (compare)24.4 in-3.0%58.2 mphCheck clearance
Wider, shorter sidewall205/55R16 (compare)24.9 in-1.3%59.2 mphClose match
Narrower, taller sidewall185/65R16 (compare)25.5 in+1.0%60.6 mphClose match

Calculated sizes within ±3% on other wheels

Plus and minus sizes that keep the overall height within about 3% (a rule of thumb from Discount Tire and 1010tires), widths within 30 mm. Calculated, not a list of tires on sale: check that a tire exists in that size.

15 in wheels (one wheel size smaller)

Calculated 15 inch sizes near 195/60R16
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
185/70R15 (compare)25.2 in-0.1%-10 mm
215/60R15 (compare)25.2 in-0.2%+20 mm
175/75R15 (compare)25.3 in+0.5%-20 mm
165/80R15 (compare)25.4 in+0.7%-30 mm

17 in wheels (one wheel size larger)

Calculated 17 inch sizes near 195/60R16
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
175/60R17 (compare)25.3 in+0.2%-20 mm
205/50R17 (compare)25.1 in-0.6%+10 mm
185/55R17 (compare)25.0 in-0.8%-10 mm
165/65R17 (compare)25.4 in+0.9%-30 mm

18 in wheels (two wheel sizes larger)

Calculated 18 inch sizes near 195/60R16
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
205/45R18 (compare)25.3 in+0.2%+10 mm
165/55R18 (compare)25.1 in-0.3%-30 mm
185/50R18 (compare)25.3 in+0.3%-10 mm
225/40R18 (compare)25.1 in-0.5%+30 mm

Try it with your numbers

Compare 195/60R16 with another size · Convert to metric or find a 33 in size · Sizes that fit my wheel

Calculated from the size alone. Real tires vary a little by brand and model, and the loaded radius is a bit smaller. Confirm the wheel width range, clearance, load index and speed rating for your vehicle. See how to read a tire size, the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Browse: all sizes in inches · 255/70R15 · 205/50R16.

FAQ

How tall is a 195/60R16 tire in inches?

195/60R16 is 25.21 inches (640 mm) tall: 16 + 2 × (195 × 60% ÷ 25.4).

How wide is a 195/60R16?

195/60R16 is 7.68 inches (195 mm) wide at the tread section, with a 4.61 in sidewall.

How many revolutions per mile is a 195/60R16?

About 799.9 revolutions per mile, from a circumference of 79.2 inches.

What does 195/60R16 mean?

195 is the section width in millimetres, 60 is the sidewall height as a percent of the width, R means radial, and 16 is the wheel diameter in inches.

What is the speedometer error going from 195/60R16 to 205/60R16?

205/60R16 is +1.9% in height, so 60 mph on the speedometer would really be 61.1 mph.

Keep reading

More free tools