SidewallMath
16 inch wheel sizes · Updated

205/50R16 in inches: 24.1 x 8.1 R16

Height, width, sidewall and neighbouring sizes for a 205/50R16 tire.

205/50R16 is 24.1 in tall and 8.1 in wide on a 16 in wheel: 24.1x8.1R16. That is 611 mm tall with a 4.0 in sidewall and 838 revolutions per mile. The next wider size up, 215/50R16, is +1.6% in height.

205/50R16 dimensions

205/50R16 in inches and millimetres
MeasureInchesMillimetres
Overall height24.07 in611 mm
Section width8.07 in205 mm
Sidewall height4.04 in102.5 mm
Wheel diameter16 in406 mm
Circumference75.6 in1,921 mm
Revolutions per mile837.9

The math

How 205/50R16 is calculated
StepMathResult
Sidewall205 × 50% = 102.5 mm ÷ 25.44.04 in
Overall height16 + 2 × 4.0424.07 in
Width205 mm ÷ 25.48.07 in
Circumferenceπ × 24.0775.6 in
Revs per mile63,360 ÷ 75.6837.9

With a 4.0 in sidewall this is a medium sidewall: a balance of cushion and response. Real tires vary by brand and model, and the loaded radius under the vehicle is a bit smaller than this unloaded figure.

One step either way on a 16 in wheel

Each row changes one thing and shows the height change against 205/50R16, plus what 60 mph on the speedometer would really be if you swapped to that size.

Neighbouring sizes to 205/50R16
ChangeSizeHeightHeight change60 mph shows asVerdict
Wider215/50R16 (compare)24.5 in+1.6%61.0 mphClose match
Narrower195/50R16 (compare)23.7 in-1.6%59.0 mphClose match
Taller sidewall205/55R16 (compare)24.9 in+3.4%62.0 mphCheck clearance
Shorter sidewall205/45R16 (compare)23.3 in-3.4%58.0 mphCheck clearance
Wider, shorter sidewall215/45R16 (compare)23.6 in-1.9%58.9 mphClose match
Narrower, taller sidewall195/55R16 (compare)24.4 in+1.6%60.9 mphClose match

Calculated sizes within ±3% on other wheels

Plus and minus sizes that keep the overall height within about 3% (a rule of thumb from Discount Tire and 1010tires), widths within 30 mm. Calculated, not a list of tires on sale: check that a tire exists in that size.

15 in wheels (one wheel size smaller)

Calculated 15 inch sizes near 205/50R16
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
175/65R15 (compare)24.0 in-0.5%-30 mm
195/60R15 (compare)24.2 in+0.6%-10 mm
235/50R15 (compare)24.3 in+0.8%+30 mm
205/55R15 (compare)23.9 in-0.8%+0 mm

17 in wheels (one wheel size larger)

Calculated 17 inch sizes near 205/50R16
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
225/40R17 (compare)24.1 in+0.1%+20 mm
195/45R17 (compare)23.9 in-0.7%-10 mm
175/50R17 (compare)23.9 in-0.8%-30 mm
205/45R17 (compare)24.3 in+0.8%+0 mm

18 in wheels (two wheel sizes larger)

Calculated 18 inch sizes near 205/50R16
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
195/40R18 (compare)24.1 in+0.3%-10 mm
175/45R18 (compare)24.2 in+0.5%-30 mm
225/35R18 (compare)24.2 in+0.5%+20 mm
215/35R18 (compare)23.9 in-0.6%+10 mm

Try it with your numbers

Compare 205/50R16 with another size · Convert to metric or find a 33 in size · Sizes that fit my wheel

Calculated from the size alone. Real tires vary a little by brand and model, and the loaded radius is a bit smaller. Confirm the wheel width range, clearance, load index and speed rating for your vehicle. See how to read a tire size, the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Browse: all sizes in inches · 195/60R16 · 205/55R16.

FAQ

How tall is a 205/50R16 tire in inches?

205/50R16 is 24.07 inches (611 mm) tall: 16 + 2 × (205 × 50% ÷ 25.4).

How wide is a 205/50R16?

205/50R16 is 8.07 inches (205 mm) wide at the tread section, with a 4.04 in sidewall.

How many revolutions per mile is a 205/50R16?

About 837.9 revolutions per mile, from a circumference of 75.6 inches.

What does 205/50R16 mean?

205 is the section width in millimetres, 50 is the sidewall height as a percent of the width, R means radial, and 16 is the wheel diameter in inches.

What is the speedometer error going from 205/50R16 to 215/50R16?

215/50R16 is +1.6% in height, so 60 mph on the speedometer would really be 61.0 mph.

Keep reading

More free tools