SidewallMath
14 inch wheel sizes · Updated

205/70R14 in inches: 25.3 x 8.1 R14

Height, width, sidewall and neighbouring sizes for a 205/70R14 tire.

205/70R14 is 25.3 in tall and 8.1 in wide on a 14 in wheel: 25.3x8.1R14. That is 643 mm tall with a 5.6 in sidewall and 797 revolutions per mile. The next wider size up, 215/70R14, is +2.2% in height.

205/70R14 dimensions

205/70R14 in inches and millimetres
MeasureInchesMillimetres
Overall height25.30 in643 mm
Section width8.07 in205 mm
Sidewall height5.65 in143.5 mm
Wheel diameter14 in356 mm
Circumference79.5 in2,019 mm
Revolutions per mile797.2

The math

How 205/70R14 is calculated
StepMathResult
Sidewall205 × 70% = 143.5 mm ÷ 25.45.65 in
Overall height14 + 2 × 5.6525.30 in
Width205 mm ÷ 25.48.07 in
Circumferenceπ × 25.3079.5 in
Revs per mile63,360 ÷ 79.5797.2

With a 5.6 in sidewall this is a tall sidewall with more cushion and flex. Real tires vary by brand and model, and the loaded radius under the vehicle is a bit smaller than this unloaded figure.

One step either way on a 14 in wheel

Each row changes one thing and shows the height change against 205/70R14, plus what 60 mph on the speedometer would really be if you swapped to that size.

Neighbouring sizes to 205/70R14
ChangeSizeHeightHeight change60 mph shows asVerdict
Wider215/70R14 (compare)25.9 in+2.2%61.3 mphClose match
Narrower195/70R14 (compare)24.7 in-2.2%58.7 mphClose match
Taller sidewall205/75R14 (compare)26.1 in+3.2%61.9 mphCheck clearance
Shorter sidewall205/65R14 (compare)24.5 in-3.2%58.1 mphCheck clearance
Wider, shorter sidewall215/65R14 (compare)25.0 in-1.2%59.3 mphClose match
Narrower, taller sidewall195/75R14 (compare)25.5 in+0.9%60.5 mphClose match

Calculated sizes within ±3% on other wheels

Plus and minus sizes that keep the overall height within about 3% (a rule of thumb from Discount Tire and 1010tires), widths within 30 mm. Calculated, not a list of tires on sale: check that a tire exists in that size.

13 in wheels (one wheel size smaller)

Calculated 13 inch sizes near 205/70R14
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
195/80R13 (compare)25.3 in-0.1%-10 mm
185/85R13 (compare)25.4 in+0.3%-20 mm
225/70R13 (compare)25.4 in+0.4%+20 mm
205/75R13 (compare)25.1 in-0.8%+0 mm

15 in wheels (one wheel size larger)

Calculated 15 inch sizes near 205/70R14
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
175/75R15 (compare)25.3 in+0.1%-30 mm
185/70R15 (compare)25.2 in-0.4%-20 mm
235/55R15 (compare)25.2 in-0.5%+30 mm
215/60R15 (compare)25.2 in-0.6%+10 mm

16 in wheels (two wheel sizes larger)

Calculated 16 inch sizes near 205/70R14
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
215/55R16 (compare)25.3 in+0.0%+10 mm
235/50R16 (compare)25.3 in-0.2%+30 mm
195/60R16 (compare)25.2 in-0.3%-10 mm
185/65R16 (compare)25.5 in+0.7%-20 mm

Try it with your numbers

Compare 205/70R14 with another size · Convert to metric or find a 33 in size · Sizes that fit my wheel

Calculated from the size alone. Real tires vary a little by brand and model, and the loaded radius is a bit smaller. Confirm the wheel width range, clearance, load index and speed rating for your vehicle. See how to read a tire size, the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Browse: all sizes in inches · 205/65R14 · 175/65R15.

FAQ

How tall is a 205/70R14 tire in inches?

205/70R14 is 25.30 inches (643 mm) tall: 14 + 2 × (205 × 70% ÷ 25.4).

How wide is a 205/70R14?

205/70R14 is 8.07 inches (205 mm) wide at the tread section, with a 5.65 in sidewall.

How many revolutions per mile is a 205/70R14?

About 797.2 revolutions per mile, from a circumference of 79.5 inches.

What does 205/70R14 mean?

205 is the section width in millimetres, 70 is the sidewall height as a percent of the width, R means radial, and 14 is the wheel diameter in inches.

What is the speedometer error going from 205/70R14 to 215/70R14?

215/70R14 is +2.2% in height, so 60 mph on the speedometer would really be 61.3 mph.

Keep reading

More free tools