SidewallMath
14 inch wheel sizes · Updated

185/65R14 in inches: 23.5 x 7.3 R14

Height, width, sidewall and neighbouring sizes for a 185/65R14 tire.

185/65R14 is 23.5 in tall and 7.3 in wide on a 14 in wheel: 23.5x7.3R14. That is 596 mm tall with a 4.7 in sidewall and 859 revolutions per mile. The next wider size up, 195/65R14, is +2.2% in height.

185/65R14 dimensions

185/65R14 in inches and millimetres
MeasureInchesMillimetres
Overall height23.47 in596 mm
Section width7.28 in185 mm
Sidewall height4.73 in120.2 mm
Wheel diameter14 in356 mm
Circumference73.7 in1,873 mm
Revolutions per mile859.4

The math

How 185/65R14 is calculated
StepMathResult
Sidewall185 × 65% = 120.2 mm ÷ 25.44.73 in
Overall height14 + 2 × 4.7323.47 in
Width185 mm ÷ 25.47.28 in
Circumferenceπ × 23.4773.7 in
Revs per mile63,360 ÷ 73.7859.4

With a 4.7 in sidewall this is a medium sidewall: a balance of cushion and response. Real tires vary by brand and model, and the loaded radius under the vehicle is a bit smaller than this unloaded figure.

One step either way on a 14 in wheel

Each row changes one thing and shows the height change against 185/65R14, plus what 60 mph on the speedometer would really be if you swapped to that size.

Neighbouring sizes to 185/65R14
ChangeSizeHeightHeight change60 mph shows asVerdict
Wider195/65R14 (compare)24.0 in+2.2%61.3 mphClose match
Narrower175/65R14 (compare)23.0 in-2.2%58.7 mphClose match
Taller sidewall185/70R14 (compare)24.2 in+3.1%61.9 mphCheck clearance
Shorter sidewall185/60R14 (compare)22.7 in-3.1%58.1 mphCheck clearance
Wider, shorter sidewall195/60R14 (compare)23.2 in-1.1%59.3 mphClose match
Narrower, taller sidewall175/70R14 (compare)23.6 in+0.8%60.5 mphClose match

Calculated sizes within ±3% on other wheels

Plus and minus sizes that keep the overall height within about 3% (a rule of thumb from Discount Tire and 1010tires), widths within 30 mm. Calculated, not a list of tires on sale: check that a tire exists in that size.

13 in wheels (one wheel size smaller)

Calculated 13 inch sizes near 185/65R14
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
205/65R13 (compare)23.5 in+0.1%+20 mm
165/80R13 (compare)23.4 in-0.3%-20 mm
155/85R13 (compare)23.4 in-0.4%-30 mm
175/75R13 (compare)23.3 in-0.6%-10 mm

15 in wheels (one wheel size larger)

Calculated 15 inch sizes near 185/65R14
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
215/50R15 (compare)23.5 in-0.0%+30 mm
165/65R15 (compare)23.4 in-0.1%-20 mm
195/55R15 (compare)23.4 in-0.1%+10 mm
155/70R15 (compare)23.5 in+0.3%-30 mm

16 in wheels (two wheel sizes larger)

Calculated 16 inch sizes near 185/65R14
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
175/55R16 (compare)23.6 in+0.5%-10 mm
155/60R16 (compare)23.3 in-0.6%-30 mm
215/45R16 (compare)23.6 in+0.6%+30 mm
185/50R16 (compare)23.3 in-0.8%+0 mm

Try it with your numbers

Compare 185/65R14 with another size · Convert to metric or find a 33 in size · Sizes that fit my wheel

Calculated from the size alone. Real tires vary a little by brand and model, and the loaded radius is a bit smaller. Confirm the wheel width range, clearance, load index and speed rating for your vehicle. See how to read a tire size, the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Browse: all sizes in inches · 185/60R14 · 185/70R14.

FAQ

How tall is a 185/65R14 tire in inches?

185/65R14 is 23.47 inches (596 mm) tall: 14 + 2 × (185 × 65% ÷ 25.4).

How wide is a 185/65R14?

185/65R14 is 7.28 inches (185 mm) wide at the tread section, with a 4.73 in sidewall.

How many revolutions per mile is a 185/65R14?

About 859.4 revolutions per mile, from a circumference of 73.7 inches.

What does 185/65R14 mean?

185 is the section width in millimetres, 65 is the sidewall height as a percent of the width, R means radial, and 14 is the wheel diameter in inches.

What is the speedometer error going from 185/65R14 to 195/65R14?

195/65R14 is +2.2% in height, so 60 mph on the speedometer would really be 61.3 mph.

Keep reading

More free tools