SidewallMath
14 inch wheel sizes · Updated

175/70R14 in inches: 23.6 x 6.9 R14

Height, width, sidewall and neighbouring sizes for a 175/70R14 tire.

175/70R14 is 23.6 in tall and 6.9 in wide on a 14 in wheel: 23.6x6.9R14. That is 601 mm tall with a 4.8 in sidewall and 853 revolutions per mile. The next wider size up, 185/70R14, is +2.3% in height.

175/70R14 dimensions

175/70R14 in inches and millimetres
MeasureInchesMillimetres
Overall height23.65 in601 mm
Section width6.89 in175 mm
Sidewall height4.82 in122.5 mm
Wheel diameter14 in356 mm
Circumference74.3 in1,887 mm
Revolutions per mile852.9

The math

How 175/70R14 is calculated
StepMathResult
Sidewall175 × 70% = 122.5 mm ÷ 25.44.82 in
Overall height14 + 2 × 4.8223.65 in
Width175 mm ÷ 25.46.89 in
Circumferenceπ × 23.6574.3 in
Revs per mile63,360 ÷ 74.3852.9

With a 4.8 in sidewall this is a medium sidewall: a balance of cushion and response. Real tires vary by brand and model, and the loaded radius under the vehicle is a bit smaller than this unloaded figure.

One step either way on a 14 in wheel

Each row changes one thing and shows the height change against 175/70R14, plus what 60 mph on the speedometer would really be if you swapped to that size.

Neighbouring sizes to 175/70R14
ChangeSizeHeightHeight change60 mph shows asVerdict
Wider185/70R14 (compare)24.2 in+2.3%61.4 mphClose match
Narrower165/70R14 (compare)23.1 in-2.3%58.6 mphClose match
Taller sidewall175/75R14 (compare)24.3 in+2.9%61.7 mphClose match
Shorter sidewall175/65R14 (compare)23.0 in-2.9%58.3 mphClose match
Wider, shorter sidewall185/65R14 (compare)23.5 in-0.7%59.6 mphClose match
Narrower, taller sidewall165/75R14 (compare)23.7 in+0.4%60.2 mphClose match

Calculated sizes within ±3% on other wheels

Plus and minus sizes that keep the overall height within about 3% (a rule of thumb from Discount Tire and 1010tires), widths within 30 mm. Calculated, not a list of tires on sale: check that a tire exists in that size.

13 in wheels (one wheel size smaller)

Calculated 13 inch sizes near 175/70R14
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
195/70R13 (compare)23.7 in+0.4%+20 mm
205/65R13 (compare)23.5 in-0.6%+30 mm
165/80R13 (compare)23.4 in-1.1%-10 mm
155/85R13 (compare)23.4 in-1.1%-20 mm

15 in wheels (one wheel size larger)

Calculated 15 inch sizes near 175/70R14
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
185/60R15 (compare)23.7 in+0.4%+10 mm
155/70R15 (compare)23.5 in-0.4%-20 mm
165/65R15 (compare)23.4 in-0.8%-10 mm
195/55R15 (compare)23.4 in-0.8%+20 mm

16 in wheels (two wheel sizes larger)

Calculated 16 inch sizes near 175/70R14
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
195/50R16 (compare)23.7 in+0.1%+20 mm
175/55R16 (compare)23.6 in-0.3%+0 mm
165/60R16 (compare)23.8 in+0.6%-10 mm
155/65R16 (compare)23.9 in+1.2%-20 mm

Try it with your numbers

Compare 175/70R14 with another size · Convert to metric or find a 33 in size · Sizes that fit my wheel

Calculated from the size alone. Real tires vary a little by brand and model, and the loaded radius is a bit smaller. Confirm the wheel width range, clearance, load index and speed rating for your vehicle. See how to read a tire size, the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Browse: all sizes in inches · 175/65R14 · 185/60R14.

FAQ

How tall is a 175/70R14 tire in inches?

175/70R14 is 23.65 inches (601 mm) tall: 14 + 2 × (175 × 70% ÷ 25.4).

How wide is a 175/70R14?

175/70R14 is 6.89 inches (175 mm) wide at the tread section, with a 4.82 in sidewall.

How many revolutions per mile is a 175/70R14?

About 852.9 revolutions per mile, from a circumference of 74.3 inches.

What does 175/70R14 mean?

175 is the section width in millimetres, 70 is the sidewall height as a percent of the width, R means radial, and 14 is the wheel diameter in inches.

What is the speedometer error going from 175/70R14 to 185/70R14?

185/70R14 is +2.3% in height, so 60 mph on the speedometer would really be 61.4 mph.

Keep reading

More free tools