SidewallMath
16 inch wheel sizes · Updated

235/60R16 in inches: 27.1 x 9.3 R16

Height, width, sidewall and neighbouring sizes for a 235/60R16 tire.

235/60R16 is 27.1 in tall and 9.3 in wide on a 16 in wheel: 27.1x9.3R16. That is 688 mm tall with a 5.6 in sidewall and 744 revolutions per mile. The next wider size up, 245/60R16, is +1.7% in height.

235/60R16 dimensions

235/60R16 in inches and millimetres
MeasureInchesMillimetres
Overall height27.10 in688 mm
Section width9.25 in235 mm
Sidewall height5.55 in141.0 mm
Wheel diameter16 in406 mm
Circumference85.1 in2,163 mm
Revolutions per mile744.1

The math

How 235/60R16 is calculated
StepMathResult
Sidewall235 × 60% = 141.0 mm ÷ 25.45.55 in
Overall height16 + 2 × 5.5527.10 in
Width235 mm ÷ 25.49.25 in
Circumferenceπ × 27.1085.1 in
Revs per mile63,360 ÷ 85.1744.1

With a 5.6 in sidewall this is a tall sidewall with more cushion and flex. Real tires vary by brand and model, and the loaded radius under the vehicle is a bit smaller than this unloaded figure.

One step either way on a 16 in wheel

Each row changes one thing and shows the height change against 235/60R16, plus what 60 mph on the speedometer would really be if you swapped to that size.

Neighbouring sizes to 235/60R16
ChangeSizeHeightHeight change60 mph shows asVerdict
Wider245/60R16 (compare)27.6 in+1.7%61.0 mphClose match
Narrower225/60R16 (compare)26.6 in-1.7%59.0 mphClose match
Taller sidewall235/65R16 (compare)28.0 in+3.4%62.0 mphCheck clearance
Shorter sidewall235/55R16 (compare)26.2 in-3.4%58.0 mphCheck clearance
Wider, shorter sidewall245/55R16 (compare)26.6 in-1.8%58.9 mphClose match
Narrower, taller sidewall225/65R16 (compare)27.5 in+1.5%60.9 mphClose match

Calculated sizes within ±3% on other wheels

Plus and minus sizes that keep the overall height within about 3% (a rule of thumb from Discount Tire and 1010tires), widths within 30 mm. Calculated, not a list of tires on sale: check that a tire exists in that size.

15 in wheels (one wheel size smaller)

Calculated 15 inch sizes near 235/60R16
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
205/75R15 (compare)27.1 in+0.0%-30 mm
255/60R15 (compare)27.0 in-0.2%+20 mm
235/65R15 (compare)27.0 in-0.3%+0 mm
215/70R15 (compare)26.9 in-0.9%-20 mm

17 in wheels (one wheel size larger)

Calculated 17 inch sizes near 235/60R16
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
215/60R17 (compare)27.2 in+0.2%-20 mm
255/50R17 (compare)27.0 in-0.2%+20 mm
235/55R17 (compare)27.2 in+0.3%+0 mm
265/50R17 (compare)27.4 in+1.2%+30 mm

18 in wheels (two wheel sizes larger)

Calculated 18 inch sizes near 235/60R16
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
255/45R18 (compare)27.0 in-0.2%+20 mm
235/50R18 (compare)27.3 in+0.6%+0 mm
215/55R18 (compare)27.3 in+0.8%-20 mm
205/55R18 (compare)26.9 in-0.8%-30 mm

Try it with your numbers

Compare 235/60R16 with another size · Convert to metric or find a 33 in size · Sizes that fit my wheel

Calculated from the size alone. Real tires vary a little by brand and model, and the loaded radius is a bit smaller. Confirm the wheel width range, clearance, load index and speed rating for your vehicle. See how to read a tire size, the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Browse: all sizes in inches · 235/55R16 · 235/65R16.

FAQ

How tall is a 235/60R16 tire in inches?

235/60R16 is 27.10 inches (688 mm) tall: 16 + 2 × (235 × 60% ÷ 25.4).

How wide is a 235/60R16?

235/60R16 is 9.25 inches (235 mm) wide at the tread section, with a 5.55 in sidewall.

How many revolutions per mile is a 235/60R16?

About 744.1 revolutions per mile, from a circumference of 85.1 inches.

What does 235/60R16 mean?

235 is the section width in millimetres, 60 is the sidewall height as a percent of the width, R means radial, and 16 is the wheel diameter in inches.

What is the speedometer error going from 235/60R16 to 245/60R16?

245/60R16 is +1.7% in height, so 60 mph on the speedometer would really be 61.0 mph.

Keep reading

More free tools