SidewallMath
15 inch wheel sizes · Updated

225/60R15 in inches: 25.6 x 8.9 R15

Height, width, sidewall and neighbouring sizes for a 225/60R15 tire.

225/60R15 is 25.6 in tall and 8.9 in wide on a 15 in wheel: 25.6x8.9R15. That is 651 mm tall with a 5.3 in sidewall and 787 revolutions per mile. The next wider size up, 235/60R15, is +1.8% in height.

225/60R15 dimensions

225/60R15 in inches and millimetres
MeasureInchesMillimetres
Overall height25.63 in651 mm
Section width8.86 in225 mm
Sidewall height5.31 in135.0 mm
Wheel diameter15 in381 mm
Circumference80.5 in2,045 mm
Revolutions per mile786.9

The math

How 225/60R15 is calculated
StepMathResult
Sidewall225 × 60% = 135.0 mm ÷ 25.45.31 in
Overall height15 + 2 × 5.3125.63 in
Width225 mm ÷ 25.48.86 in
Circumferenceπ × 25.6380.5 in
Revs per mile63,360 ÷ 80.5786.9

With a 5.3 in sidewall this is a medium sidewall: a balance of cushion and response. Real tires vary by brand and model, and the loaded radius under the vehicle is a bit smaller than this unloaded figure.

One step either way on a 15 in wheel

Each row changes one thing and shows the height change against 225/60R15, plus what 60 mph on the speedometer would really be if you swapped to that size.

Neighbouring sizes to 225/60R15
ChangeSizeHeightHeight change60 mph shows asVerdict
Wider235/60R15 (compare)26.1 in+1.8%61.1 mphClose match
Narrower215/60R15 (compare)25.2 in-1.8%58.9 mphClose match
Taller sidewall225/65R15 (compare)26.5 in+3.5%62.1 mphCheck clearance
Shorter sidewall225/55R15 (compare)24.7 in-3.5%57.9 mphCheck clearance
Wider, shorter sidewall235/55R15 (compare)25.2 in-1.8%58.9 mphClose match
Narrower, taller sidewall215/65R15 (compare)26.0 in+1.5%60.9 mphClose match

Calculated sizes within ±3% on other wheels

Plus and minus sizes that keep the overall height within about 3% (a rule of thumb from Discount Tire and 1010tires), widths within 30 mm. Calculated, not a list of tires on sale: check that a tire exists in that size.

14 in wheels (one wheel size smaller)

Calculated 14 inch sizes near 225/60R15
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
245/60R14 (compare)25.6 in-0.2%+20 mm
195/75R14 (compare)25.5 in-0.4%-30 mm
225/65R14 (compare)25.5 in-0.4%+0 mm
215/70R14 (compare)25.9 in+0.9%-10 mm

16 in wheels (one wheel size larger)

Calculated 16 inch sizes near 225/60R15
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
245/50R16 (compare)25.6 in+0.1%+20 mm
205/60R16 (compare)25.7 in+0.2%-20 mm
225/55R16 (compare)25.7 in+0.4%+0 mm
215/55R16 (compare)25.3 in-1.2%-10 mm

17 in wheels (two wheel sizes larger)

Calculated 17 inch sizes near 225/60R15
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
245/45R17 (compare)25.7 in+0.2%+20 mm
215/50R17 (compare)25.5 in-0.6%-10 mm
195/55R17 (compare)25.4 in-0.7%-30 mm
225/50R17 (compare)25.9 in+0.9%+0 mm

Try it with your numbers

Compare 225/60R15 with another size · Convert to metric or find a 33 in size · Sizes that fit my wheel

Calculated from the size alone. Real tires vary a little by brand and model, and the loaded radius is a bit smaller. Confirm the wheel width range, clearance, load index and speed rating for your vehicle. See how to read a tire size, the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Browse: all sizes in inches · 215/70R15 · 225/65R15.

FAQ

How tall is a 225/60R15 tire in inches?

225/60R15 is 25.63 inches (651 mm) tall: 15 + 2 × (225 × 60% ÷ 25.4).

How wide is a 225/60R15?

225/60R15 is 8.86 inches (225 mm) wide at the tread section, with a 5.31 in sidewall.

How many revolutions per mile is a 225/60R15?

About 786.9 revolutions per mile, from a circumference of 80.5 inches.

What does 225/60R15 mean?

225 is the section width in millimetres, 60 is the sidewall height as a percent of the width, R means radial, and 15 is the wheel diameter in inches.

What is the speedometer error going from 225/60R15 to 235/60R15?

235/60R15 is +1.8% in height, so 60 mph on the speedometer would really be 61.1 mph.

Keep reading

More free tools