SidewallMath
15 inch wheel sizes · Updated

215/65R15 in inches: 26.0 x 8.5 R15

Height, width, sidewall and neighbouring sizes for a 215/65R15 tire.

215/65R15 is 26.0 in tall and 8.5 in wide on a 15 in wheel: 26.0x8.5R15. That is 660 mm tall with a 5.5 in sidewall and 776 revolutions per mile. The next wider size up, 225/65R15, is +2.0% in height.

215/65R15 dimensions

215/65R15 in inches and millimetres
MeasureInchesMillimetres
Overall height26.00 in660 mm
Section width8.46 in215 mm
Sidewall height5.50 in139.8 mm
Wheel diameter15 in381 mm
Circumference81.7 in2,075 mm
Revolutions per mile775.6

The math

How 215/65R15 is calculated
StepMathResult
Sidewall215 × 65% = 139.8 mm ÷ 25.45.50 in
Overall height15 + 2 × 5.5026.00 in
Width215 mm ÷ 25.48.46 in
Circumferenceπ × 26.0081.7 in
Revs per mile63,360 ÷ 81.7775.6

With a 5.5 in sidewall this is a tall sidewall with more cushion and flex. Real tires vary by brand and model, and the loaded radius under the vehicle is a bit smaller than this unloaded figure.

One step either way on a 15 in wheel

Each row changes one thing and shows the height change against 215/65R15, plus what 60 mph on the speedometer would really be if you swapped to that size.

Neighbouring sizes to 215/65R15
ChangeSizeHeightHeight change60 mph shows asVerdict
Wider225/65R15 (compare)26.5 in+2.0%61.2 mphClose match
Narrower205/65R15 (compare)25.5 in-2.0%58.8 mphClose match
Taller sidewall215/70R15 (compare)26.9 in+3.3%62.0 mphCheck clearance
Shorter sidewall215/60R15 (compare)25.2 in-3.3%58.0 mphCheck clearance
Wider, shorter sidewall225/60R15 (compare)25.6 in-1.4%59.1 mphClose match
Narrower, taller sidewall205/70R15 (compare)26.3 in+1.1%60.7 mphClose match

Calculated sizes within ±3% on other wheels

Plus and minus sizes that keep the overall height within about 3% (a rule of thumb from Discount Tire and 1010tires), widths within 30 mm. Calculated, not a list of tires on sale: check that a tire exists in that size.

14 in wheels (one wheel size smaller)

Calculated 14 inch sizes near 215/65R15
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
235/65R14 (compare)26.0 in+0.1%+20 mm
205/75R14 (compare)26.1 in+0.4%-10 mm
215/70R14 (compare)25.9 in-0.6%+0 mm
195/80R14 (compare)26.3 in+1.1%-20 mm

16 in wheels (one wheel size larger)

Calculated 16 inch sizes near 215/65R15
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
195/65R16 (compare)26.0 in-0.1%-20 mm
215/60R16 (compare)26.2 in+0.6%+0 mm
235/55R16 (compare)26.2 in+0.7%+20 mm
185/70R16 (compare)26.2 in+0.7%-30 mm

17 in wheels (two wheel sizes larger)

Calculated 17 inch sizes near 215/65R15
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
205/55R17 (compare)25.9 in-0.5%-10 mm
225/50R17 (compare)25.9 in-0.6%+10 mm
195/60R17 (compare)26.2 in+0.8%-20 mm
235/50R17 (compare)26.3 in+1.0%+20 mm

Try it with your numbers

Compare 215/65R15 with another size · Convert to metric or find a 33 in size · Sizes that fit my wheel

Calculated from the size alone. Real tires vary a little by brand and model, and the loaded radius is a bit smaller. Confirm the wheel width range, clearance, load index and speed rating for your vehicle. See how to read a tire size, the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Browse: all sizes in inches · 215/60R15 · 215/70R15.

FAQ

How tall is a 215/65R15 tire in inches?

215/65R15 is 26.00 inches (660 mm) tall: 15 + 2 × (215 × 65% ÷ 25.4).

How wide is a 215/65R15?

215/65R15 is 8.46 inches (215 mm) wide at the tread section, with a 5.50 in sidewall.

How many revolutions per mile is a 215/65R15?

About 775.6 revolutions per mile, from a circumference of 81.7 inches.

What does 215/65R15 mean?

215 is the section width in millimetres, 65 is the sidewall height as a percent of the width, R means radial, and 15 is the wheel diameter in inches.

What is the speedometer error going from 215/65R15 to 225/65R15?

225/65R15 is +2.0% in height, so 60 mph on the speedometer would really be 61.2 mph.

Keep reading

More free tools