SidewallMath
15 inch wheel sizes · Updated

185/60R15 in inches: 23.7 x 7.3 R15

Height, width, sidewall and neighbouring sizes for a 185/60R15 tire.

185/60R15 is 23.7 in tall and 7.3 in wide on a 15 in wheel: 23.7x7.3R15. That is 603 mm tall with a 4.4 in sidewall and 850 revolutions per mile. The next wider size up, 195/60R15, is +2.0% in height.

185/60R15 dimensions

185/60R15 in inches and millimetres
MeasureInchesMillimetres
Overall height23.74 in603 mm
Section width7.28 in185 mm
Sidewall height4.37 in111.0 mm
Wheel diameter15 in381 mm
Circumference74.6 in1,894 mm
Revolutions per mile849.5

The math

How 185/60R15 is calculated
StepMathResult
Sidewall185 × 60% = 111.0 mm ÷ 25.44.37 in
Overall height15 + 2 × 4.3723.74 in
Width185 mm ÷ 25.47.28 in
Circumferenceπ × 23.7474.6 in
Revs per mile63,360 ÷ 74.6849.5

With a 4.4 in sidewall this is a medium sidewall: a balance of cushion and response. Real tires vary by brand and model, and the loaded radius under the vehicle is a bit smaller than this unloaded figure.

One step either way on a 15 in wheel

Each row changes one thing and shows the height change against 185/60R15, plus what 60 mph on the speedometer would really be if you swapped to that size.

Neighbouring sizes to 185/60R15
ChangeSizeHeightHeight change60 mph shows asVerdict
Wider195/60R15 (compare)24.2 in+2.0%61.2 mphClose match
Narrower175/60R15 (compare)23.3 in-2.0%58.8 mphClose match
Taller sidewall185/65R15 (compare)24.5 in+3.1%61.8 mphCheck clearance
Shorter sidewall185/55R15 (compare)23.0 in-3.1%58.2 mphCheck clearance
Wider, shorter sidewall195/55R15 (compare)23.4 in-1.2%59.3 mphClose match
Narrower, taller sidewall175/65R15 (compare)24.0 in+0.9%60.5 mphClose match

Calculated sizes within ±3% on other wheels

Plus and minus sizes that keep the overall height within about 3% (a rule of thumb from Discount Tire and 1010tires), widths within 30 mm. Calculated, not a list of tires on sale: check that a tire exists in that size.

14 in wheels (one wheel size smaller)

Calculated 14 inch sizes near 185/60R15
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
165/75R14 (compare)23.7 in+0.0%-20 mm
155/80R14 (compare)23.8 in+0.1%-30 mm
205/60R14 (compare)23.7 in-0.2%+20 mm
175/70R14 (compare)23.6 in-0.4%-10 mm

16 in wheels (one wheel size larger)

Calculated 16 inch sizes near 185/60R15
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
165/60R16 (compare)23.8 in+0.2%-20 mm
195/50R16 (compare)23.7 in-0.3%+10 mm
215/45R16 (compare)23.6 in-0.5%+30 mm
175/55R16 (compare)23.6 in-0.7%-10 mm

17 in wheels (two wheel sizes larger)

Calculated 17 inch sizes near 185/60R15
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
155/55R17 (compare)23.7 in-0.1%-30 mm
215/40R17 (compare)23.8 in+0.1%+30 mm
175/50R17 (compare)23.9 in+0.6%-10 mm
195/45R17 (compare)23.9 in+0.7%+10 mm

Try it with your numbers

Compare 185/60R15 with another size · Convert to metric or find a 33 in size · Sizes that fit my wheel

Calculated from the size alone. Real tires vary a little by brand and model, and the loaded radius is a bit smaller. Confirm the wheel width range, clearance, load index and speed rating for your vehicle. See how to read a tire size, the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Browse: all sizes in inches · 175/65R15 · 185/65R15.

FAQ

How tall is a 185/60R15 tire in inches?

185/60R15 is 23.74 inches (603 mm) tall: 15 + 2 × (185 × 60% ÷ 25.4).

How wide is a 185/60R15?

185/60R15 is 7.28 inches (185 mm) wide at the tread section, with a 4.37 in sidewall.

How many revolutions per mile is a 185/60R15?

About 849.5 revolutions per mile, from a circumference of 74.6 inches.

What does 185/60R15 mean?

185 is the section width in millimetres, 60 is the sidewall height as a percent of the width, R means radial, and 15 is the wheel diameter in inches.

What is the speedometer error going from 185/60R15 to 195/60R15?

195/60R15 is +2.0% in height, so 60 mph on the speedometer would really be 61.2 mph.

Keep reading

More free tools