SidewallMath
16 inch wheel sizes · Updated

225/50R16 in inches: 24.9 x 8.9 R16

Height, width, sidewall and neighbouring sizes for a 225/50R16 tire.

225/50R16 is 24.9 in tall and 8.9 in wide on a 16 in wheel: 24.9x8.9R16. That is 631 mm tall with a 4.4 in sidewall and 811 revolutions per mile. The next wider size up, 235/50R16, is +1.6% in height.

225/50R16 dimensions

225/50R16 in inches and millimetres
MeasureInchesMillimetres
Overall height24.86 in631 mm
Section width8.86 in225 mm
Sidewall height4.43 in112.5 mm
Wheel diameter16 in406 mm
Circumference78.1 in1,984 mm
Revolutions per mile811.3

The math

How 225/50R16 is calculated
StepMathResult
Sidewall225 × 50% = 112.5 mm ÷ 25.44.43 in
Overall height16 + 2 × 4.4324.86 in
Width225 mm ÷ 25.48.86 in
Circumferenceπ × 24.8678.1 in
Revs per mile63,360 ÷ 78.1811.3

With a 4.4 in sidewall this is a medium sidewall: a balance of cushion and response. Real tires vary by brand and model, and the loaded radius under the vehicle is a bit smaller than this unloaded figure.

One step either way on a 16 in wheel

Each row changes one thing and shows the height change against 225/50R16, plus what 60 mph on the speedometer would really be if you swapped to that size.

Neighbouring sizes to 225/50R16
ChangeSizeHeightHeight change60 mph shows asVerdict
Wider235/50R16 (compare)25.3 in+1.6%61.0 mphClose match
Narrower215/50R16 (compare)24.5 in-1.6%59.0 mphClose match
Taller sidewall225/55R16 (compare)25.7 in+3.6%62.1 mphCheck clearance
Shorter sidewall225/45R16 (compare)24.0 in-3.6%57.9 mphCheck clearance
Wider, shorter sidewall235/45R16 (compare)24.3 in-2.1%58.7 mphClose match
Narrower, taller sidewall215/55R16 (compare)25.3 in+1.8%61.1 mphClose match

Calculated sizes within ±3% on other wheels

Plus and minus sizes that keep the overall height within about 3% (a rule of thumb from Discount Tire and 1010tires), widths within 30 mm. Calculated, not a list of tires on sale: check that a tire exists in that size.

15 in wheels (one wheel size smaller)

Calculated 15 inch sizes near 225/50R16
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
225/55R15 (compare)24.7 in-0.5%+0 mm
195/65R15 (compare)25.0 in+0.5%-30 mm
205/60R15 (compare)24.7 in-0.7%-20 mm
255/50R15 (compare)25.0 in+0.7%+30 mm

17 in wheels (one wheel size larger)

Calculated 17 inch sizes near 225/50R16
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
225/45R17 (compare)25.0 in+0.5%+0 mm
245/40R17 (compare)24.7 in-0.6%+20 mm
255/40R17 (compare)25.0 in+0.7%+30 mm
195/50R17 (compare)24.7 in-0.7%-30 mm

18 in wheels (two wheel sizes larger)

Calculated 18 inch sizes near 225/50R16
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
195/45R18 (compare)24.9 in+0.2%-30 mm
215/40R18 (compare)24.8 in-0.3%-10 mm
245/35R18 (compare)24.8 in-0.4%+20 mm
255/35R18 (compare)25.0 in+0.7%+30 mm

Try it with your numbers

Compare 225/50R16 with another size · Convert to metric or find a 33 in size · Sizes that fit my wheel

Calculated from the size alone. Real tires vary a little by brand and model, and the loaded radius is a bit smaller. Confirm the wheel width range, clearance, load index and speed rating for your vehicle. See how to read a tire size, the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Browse: all sizes in inches · 215/70R16 · 225/55R16.

FAQ

How tall is a 225/50R16 tire in inches?

225/50R16 is 24.86 inches (631 mm) tall: 16 + 2 × (225 × 50% ÷ 25.4).

How wide is a 225/50R16?

225/50R16 is 8.86 inches (225 mm) wide at the tread section, with a 4.43 in sidewall.

How many revolutions per mile is a 225/50R16?

About 811.3 revolutions per mile, from a circumference of 78.1 inches.

What does 225/50R16 mean?

225 is the section width in millimetres, 50 is the sidewall height as a percent of the width, R means radial, and 16 is the wheel diameter in inches.

What is the speedometer error going from 225/50R16 to 235/50R16?

235/50R16 is +1.6% in height, so 60 mph on the speedometer would really be 61.0 mph.

Keep reading

More free tools