SidewallMath
13 inch wheel sizes · Updated

165/80R13 in inches: 23.4 x 6.5 R13

Height, width, sidewall and neighbouring sizes for a 165/80R13 tire.

165/80R13 is 23.4 in tall and 6.5 in wide on a 13 in wheel: 23.4x6.5R13. That is 594 mm tall with a 5.2 in sidewall and 862 revolutions per mile. The next wider size up, 175/80R13, is +2.7% in height.

165/80R13 dimensions

165/80R13 in inches and millimetres
MeasureInchesMillimetres
Overall height23.39 in594 mm
Section width6.50 in165 mm
Sidewall height5.20 in132.0 mm
Wheel diameter13 in330 mm
Circumference73.5 in1,867 mm
Revolutions per mile862.1

The math

How 165/80R13 is calculated
StepMathResult
Sidewall165 × 80% = 132.0 mm ÷ 25.45.20 in
Overall height13 + 2 × 5.2023.39 in
Width165 mm ÷ 25.46.50 in
Circumferenceπ × 23.3973.5 in
Revs per mile63,360 ÷ 73.5862.1

With a 5.2 in sidewall this is a medium sidewall: a balance of cushion and response. Real tires vary by brand and model, and the loaded radius under the vehicle is a bit smaller than this unloaded figure.

One step either way on a 13 in wheel

Each row changes one thing and shows the height change against 165/80R13, plus what 60 mph on the speedometer would really be if you swapped to that size.

Neighbouring sizes to 165/80R13
ChangeSizeHeightHeight change60 mph shows asVerdict
Wider175/80R13 (compare)24.0 in+2.7%61.6 mphClose match
Narrower155/80R13 (compare)22.8 in-2.7%58.4 mphClose match
Taller sidewall165/85R13 (compare)24.0 in+2.8%61.7 mphClose match
Shorter sidewall165/75R13 (compare)22.7 in-2.8%58.3 mphClose match
Wider, shorter sidewall175/75R13 (compare)23.3 in-0.3%59.8 mphClose match
Narrower, taller sidewall155/85R13 (compare)23.4 in-0.1%59.9 mphClose match

Calculated sizes within ±3% on other wheels

Plus and minus sizes that keep the overall height within about 3% (a rule of thumb from Discount Tire and 1010tires), widths within 30 mm. Calculated, not a list of tires on sale: check that a tire exists in that size.

14 in wheels (one wheel size larger)

Calculated 14 inch sizes near 165/80R13
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
185/65R14 (compare)23.5 in+0.3%+20 mm
195/60R14 (compare)23.2 in-0.8%+30 mm
155/75R14 (compare)23.2 in-1.0%-10 mm
175/70R14 (compare)23.6 in+1.1%+10 mm

15 in wheels (two wheel sizes larger)

Calculated 15 inch sizes near 165/80R13
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
165/65R15 (compare)23.4 in+0.2%+0 mm
195/55R15 (compare)23.4 in+0.2%+30 mm
175/60R15 (compare)23.3 in-0.5%+10 mm
155/70R15 (compare)23.5 in+0.6%-10 mm

Try it with your numbers

Compare 165/80R13 with another size · Convert to metric or find a 33 in size · Sizes that fit my wheel

Calculated from the size alone. Real tires vary a little by brand and model, and the loaded radius is a bit smaller. Confirm the wheel width range, clearance, load index and speed rating for your vehicle. See how to read a tire size, the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Browse: all sizes in inches · 165/70R13 · 175/65R13.

FAQ

How tall is a 165/80R13 tire in inches?

165/80R13 is 23.39 inches (594 mm) tall: 13 + 2 × (165 × 80% ÷ 25.4).

How wide is a 165/80R13?

165/80R13 is 6.50 inches (165 mm) wide at the tread section, with a 5.20 in sidewall.

How many revolutions per mile is a 165/80R13?

About 862.1 revolutions per mile, from a circumference of 73.5 inches.

What does 165/80R13 mean?

165 is the section width in millimetres, 80 is the sidewall height as a percent of the width, R means radial, and 13 is the wheel diameter in inches.

What is the speedometer error going from 165/80R13 to 175/80R13?

175/80R13 is +2.7% in height, so 60 mph on the speedometer would really be 61.6 mph.

Keep reading

More free tools