SidewallMath
13 inch wheel sizes · Updated

175/70R13 in inches: 22.6 x 6.9 R13

Height, width, sidewall and neighbouring sizes for a 175/70R13 tire.

175/70R13 is 22.6 in tall and 6.9 in wide on a 13 in wheel: 22.6x6.9R13. That is 575 mm tall with a 4.8 in sidewall and 891 revolutions per mile. The next wider size up, 185/70R13, is +2.4% in height.

175/70R13 dimensions

175/70R13 in inches and millimetres
MeasureInchesMillimetres
Overall height22.65 in575 mm
Section width6.89 in175 mm
Sidewall height4.82 in122.5 mm
Wheel diameter13 in330 mm
Circumference71.1 in1,807 mm
Revolutions per mile890.6

The math

How 175/70R13 is calculated
StepMathResult
Sidewall175 × 70% = 122.5 mm ÷ 25.44.82 in
Overall height13 + 2 × 4.8222.65 in
Width175 mm ÷ 25.46.89 in
Circumferenceπ × 22.6571.1 in
Revs per mile63,360 ÷ 71.1890.6

With a 4.8 in sidewall this is a medium sidewall: a balance of cushion and response. Real tires vary by brand and model, and the loaded radius under the vehicle is a bit smaller than this unloaded figure.

One step either way on a 13 in wheel

Each row changes one thing and shows the height change against 175/70R13, plus what 60 mph on the speedometer would really be if you swapped to that size.

Neighbouring sizes to 175/70R13
ChangeSizeHeightHeight change60 mph shows asVerdict
Wider185/70R13 (compare)23.2 in+2.4%61.5 mphClose match
Narrower165/70R13 (compare)22.1 in-2.4%58.5 mphClose match
Taller sidewall175/75R13 (compare)23.3 in+3.0%61.8 mphCheck clearance
Shorter sidewall175/65R13 (compare)22.0 in-3.0%58.2 mphCheck clearance
Wider, shorter sidewall185/65R13 (compare)22.5 in-0.8%59.5 mphClose match
Narrower, taller sidewall165/75R13 (compare)22.7 in+0.4%60.3 mphClose match

Calculated sizes within ±3% on other wheels

Plus and minus sizes that keep the overall height within about 3% (a rule of thumb from Discount Tire and 1010tires), widths within 30 mm. Calculated, not a list of tires on sale: check that a tire exists in that size.

14 in wheels (one wheel size larger)

Calculated 14 inch sizes near 175/70R13
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
185/60R14 (compare)22.7 in+0.4%+10 mm
155/70R14 (compare)22.5 in-0.5%-20 mm
165/65R14 (compare)22.4 in-0.9%-10 mm
195/55R14 (compare)22.4 in-0.9%+20 mm

15 in wheels (two wheel sizes larger)

Calculated 15 inch sizes near 175/70R13
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
195/50R15 (compare)22.7 in+0.1%+20 mm
175/55R15 (compare)22.6 in-0.3%+0 mm
165/60R15 (compare)22.8 in+0.7%-10 mm
155/65R15 (compare)22.9 in+1.3%-20 mm

Try it with your numbers

Compare 175/70R13 with another size · Convert to metric or find a 33 in size · Sizes that fit my wheel

Calculated from the size alone. Real tires vary a little by brand and model, and the loaded radius is a bit smaller. Confirm the wheel width range, clearance, load index and speed rating for your vehicle. See how to read a tire size, the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Browse: all sizes in inches · 175/65R13 · 185/70R13.

FAQ

How tall is a 175/70R13 tire in inches?

175/70R13 is 22.65 inches (575 mm) tall: 13 + 2 × (175 × 70% ÷ 25.4).

How wide is a 175/70R13?

175/70R13 is 6.89 inches (175 mm) wide at the tread section, with a 4.82 in sidewall.

How many revolutions per mile is a 175/70R13?

About 890.6 revolutions per mile, from a circumference of 71.1 inches.

What does 175/70R13 mean?

175 is the section width in millimetres, 70 is the sidewall height as a percent of the width, R means radial, and 13 is the wheel diameter in inches.

What is the speedometer error going from 175/70R13 to 185/70R13?

185/70R13 is +2.4% in height, so 60 mph on the speedometer would really be 61.5 mph.

Keep reading

More free tools