SidewallMath
20 inch wheel sizes · Updated

305/50R20 in inches: 32.0 x 12.0 R20

Height, width, sidewall and neighbouring sizes for a 305/50R20 tire.

305/50R20 is 32.0 in tall and 12.0 in wide on a 20 in wheel: 32.0x12.0R20. That is 813 mm tall with a 6.0 in sidewall and 630 revolutions per mile. The next wider size up, 315/50R20, is +1.2% in height.

305/50R20 dimensions

305/50R20 in inches and millimetres
MeasureInchesMillimetres
Overall height32.01 in813 mm
Section width12.01 in305 mm
Sidewall height6.00 in152.5 mm
Wheel diameter20 in508 mm
Circumference100.6 in2,554 mm
Revolutions per mile630.1

The math

How 305/50R20 is calculated
StepMathResult
Sidewall305 × 50% = 152.5 mm ÷ 25.46.00 in
Overall height20 + 2 × 6.0032.01 in
Width305 mm ÷ 25.412.01 in
Circumferenceπ × 32.01100.6 in
Revs per mile63,360 ÷ 100.6630.1

With a 6.0 in sidewall this is a tall sidewall with more cushion and flex. Real tires vary by brand and model, and the loaded radius under the vehicle is a bit smaller than this unloaded figure.

One step either way on a 20 in wheel

Each row changes one thing and shows the height change against 305/50R20, plus what 60 mph on the speedometer would really be if you swapped to that size.

Neighbouring sizes to 305/50R20
ChangeSizeHeightHeight change60 mph shows asVerdict
Wider315/50R20 (compare)32.4 in+1.2%60.7 mphClose match
Narrower295/50R20 (compare)31.6 in-1.2%59.3 mphClose match
Taller sidewall305/55R20 (compare)33.2 in+3.8%62.3 mphCheck clearance
Shorter sidewall305/45R20 (compare)30.8 in-3.8%57.7 mphCheck clearance
Wider, shorter sidewall315/45R20 (compare)31.2 in-2.6%58.4 mphClose match
Narrower, taller sidewall295/55R20 (compare)32.8 in+2.4%61.4 mphClose match

Calculated sizes within ±3% on other wheels

Plus and minus sizes that keep the overall height within about 3% (a rule of thumb from Discount Tire and 1010tires), widths within 30 mm. Calculated, not a list of tires on sale: check that a tire exists in that size.

19 in wheels (one wheel size smaller)

Calculated 19 inch sizes near 305/50R20
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
275/60R19 (compare)32.0 in-0.0%-30 mm
335/50R19 (compare)32.2 in+0.6%+30 mm
305/55R19 (compare)32.2 in+0.6%+0 mm
325/50R19 (compare)31.8 in-0.7%+20 mm

21 in wheels (one wheel size larger)

Calculated 21 inch sizes near 305/50R20
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
315/45R21 (compare)32.2 in+0.5%+10 mm
275/50R21 (compare)31.8 in-0.6%-30 mm
305/45R21 (compare)31.8 in-0.6%+0 mm
285/50R21 (compare)32.2 in+0.7%-20 mm

22 in wheels (two wheel sizes larger)

Calculated 22 inch sizes near 305/50R20
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
315/40R22 (compare)31.9 in-0.3%+10 mm
285/45R22 (compare)32.1 in+0.3%-20 mm
325/40R22 (compare)32.2 in+0.7%+20 mm
275/45R22 (compare)31.7 in-0.8%-30 mm

Try it with your numbers

Compare 305/50R20 with another size · Convert to metric or find a 33 in size · Sizes that fit my wheel

Calculated from the size alone. Real tires vary a little by brand and model, and the loaded radius is a bit smaller. Confirm the wheel width range, clearance, load index and speed rating for your vehicle. See how to read a tire size, the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Browse: all sizes in inches · 295/45R20 · 305/55R20.

FAQ

How tall is a 305/50R20 tire in inches?

305/50R20 is 32.01 inches (813 mm) tall: 20 + 2 × (305 × 50% ÷ 25.4).

How wide is a 305/50R20?

305/50R20 is 12.01 inches (305 mm) wide at the tread section, with a 6.00 in sidewall.

How many revolutions per mile is a 305/50R20?

About 630.1 revolutions per mile, from a circumference of 100.6 inches.

What does 305/50R20 mean?

305 is the section width in millimetres, 50 is the sidewall height as a percent of the width, R means radial, and 20 is the wheel diameter in inches.

What is the speedometer error going from 305/50R20 to 315/50R20?

315/50R20 is +1.2% in height, so 60 mph on the speedometer would really be 60.7 mph.

Keep reading

More free tools