SidewallMath
22 inch wheel sizes · Updated

285/45R22 in inches: 32.1 x 11.2 R22

Height, width, sidewall and neighbouring sizes for a 285/45R22 tire.

285/45R22 is 32.1 in tall and 11.2 in wide on a 22 in wheel: 32.1x11.2R22. That is 815 mm tall with a 5.0 in sidewall and 628 revolutions per mile. The next wider size up, 295/45R22, is +1.1% in height.

285/45R22 dimensions

285/45R22 in inches and millimetres
MeasureInchesMillimetres
Overall height32.10 in815 mm
Section width11.22 in285 mm
Sidewall height5.05 in128.2 mm
Wheel diameter22 in559 mm
Circumference100.8 in2,561 mm
Revolutions per mile628.3

The math

How 285/45R22 is calculated
StepMathResult
Sidewall285 × 45% = 128.2 mm ÷ 25.45.05 in
Overall height22 + 2 × 5.0532.10 in
Width285 mm ÷ 25.411.22 in
Circumferenceπ × 32.10100.8 in
Revs per mile63,360 ÷ 100.8628.3

With a 5.0 in sidewall this is a medium sidewall: a balance of cushion and response. Real tires vary by brand and model, and the loaded radius under the vehicle is a bit smaller than this unloaded figure.

One step either way on a 22 in wheel

Each row changes one thing and shows the height change against 285/45R22, plus what 60 mph on the speedometer would really be if you swapped to that size.

Neighbouring sizes to 285/45R22
ChangeSizeHeightHeight change60 mph shows asVerdict
Wider295/45R22 (compare)32.5 in+1.1%60.7 mphClose match
Narrower275/45R22 (compare)31.7 in-1.1%59.3 mphClose match
Taller sidewall285/50R22 (compare)33.2 in+3.5%62.1 mphCheck clearance
Shorter sidewall285/40R22 (compare)31.0 in-3.5%57.9 mphCheck clearance
Wider, shorter sidewall295/40R22 (compare)31.3 in-2.5%58.5 mphClose match
Narrower, taller sidewall275/50R22 (compare)32.8 in+2.3%61.4 mphClose match

Calculated sizes within ±3% on other wheels

Plus and minus sizes that keep the overall height within about 3% (a rule of thumb from Discount Tire and 1010tires), widths within 30 mm. Calculated, not a list of tires on sale: check that a tire exists in that size.

21 in wheels (one wheel size smaller)

Calculated 21 inch sizes near 285/45R22
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
255/55R21 (compare)32.0 in-0.2%-30 mm
315/45R21 (compare)32.2 in+0.2%+30 mm
285/50R21 (compare)32.2 in+0.4%+0 mm
275/50R21 (compare)31.8 in-0.8%-10 mm

23 in wheels (one wheel size larger)

Calculated 23 inch sizes near 285/45R22
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
255/45R23 (compare)32.0 in-0.2%-30 mm
285/40R23 (compare)32.0 in-0.4%+0 mm
295/40R23 (compare)32.3 in+0.6%+10 mm
265/45R23 (compare)32.4 in+0.9%-20 mm

24 in wheels (two wheel sizes larger)

Calculated 24 inch sizes near 285/45R22
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
295/35R24 (compare)32.1 in+0.1%+10 mm
255/40R24 (compare)32.0 in-0.2%-30 mm
285/35R24 (compare)31.9 in-0.8%+0 mm
265/40R24 (compare)32.3 in+0.8%-20 mm

Try it with your numbers

Compare 285/45R22 with another size · Convert to metric or find a 33 in size · Sizes that fit my wheel

Calculated from the size alone. Real tires vary a little by brand and model, and the loaded radius is a bit smaller. Confirm the wheel width range, clearance, load index and speed rating for your vehicle. See how to read a tire size, the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Browse: all sizes in inches · 285/40R22 · 305/40R22.

FAQ

How tall is a 285/45R22 tire in inches?

285/45R22 is 32.10 inches (815 mm) tall: 22 + 2 × (285 × 45% ÷ 25.4).

How wide is a 285/45R22?

285/45R22 is 11.22 inches (285 mm) wide at the tread section, with a 5.05 in sidewall.

How many revolutions per mile is a 285/45R22?

About 628.3 revolutions per mile, from a circumference of 100.8 inches.

What does 285/45R22 mean?

285 is the section width in millimetres, 45 is the sidewall height as a percent of the width, R means radial, and 22 is the wheel diameter in inches.

What is the speedometer error going from 285/45R22 to 295/45R22?

295/45R22 is +1.1% in height, so 60 mph on the speedometer would really be 60.7 mph.

Keep reading

More free tools