SidewallMath
20 inch wheel sizes · Updated

255/55R20 in inches: 31.0 x 10.0 R20

Height, width, sidewall and neighbouring sizes for a 255/55R20 tire.

255/55R20 is 31.0 in tall and 10.0 in wide on a 20 in wheel: 31.0x10.0R20. That is 788 mm tall with a 5.5 in sidewall and 650 revolutions per mile. The next wider size up, 265/55R20, is +1.4% in height.

255/55R20 dimensions

255/55R20 in inches and millimetres
MeasureInchesMillimetres
Overall height31.04 in788 mm
Section width10.04 in255 mm
Sidewall height5.52 in140.2 mm
Wheel diameter20 in508 mm
Circumference97.5 in2,477 mm
Revolutions per mile649.7

The math

How 255/55R20 is calculated
StepMathResult
Sidewall255 × 55% = 140.2 mm ÷ 25.45.52 in
Overall height20 + 2 × 5.5231.04 in
Width255 mm ÷ 25.410.04 in
Circumferenceπ × 31.0497.5 in
Revs per mile63,360 ÷ 97.5649.7

With a 5.5 in sidewall this is a tall sidewall with more cushion and flex. Real tires vary by brand and model, and the loaded radius under the vehicle is a bit smaller than this unloaded figure.

One step either way on a 20 in wheel

Each row changes one thing and shows the height change against 255/55R20, plus what 60 mph on the speedometer would really be if you swapped to that size.

Neighbouring sizes to 255/55R20
ChangeSizeHeightHeight change60 mph shows asVerdict
Wider265/55R20 (compare)31.5 in+1.4%60.8 mphClose match
Narrower245/55R20 (compare)30.6 in-1.4%59.2 mphClose match
Taller sidewall255/60R20 (compare)32.0 in+3.2%61.9 mphCheck clearance
Shorter sidewall255/50R20 (compare)30.0 in-3.2%58.1 mphCheck clearance
Wider, shorter sidewall265/50R20 (compare)30.4 in-2.0%58.8 mphClose match
Narrower, taller sidewall245/60R20 (compare)31.6 in+1.7%61.0 mphClose match

Calculated sizes within ±3% on other wheels

Plus and minus sizes that keep the overall height within about 3% (a rule of thumb from Discount Tire and 1010tires), widths within 30 mm. Calculated, not a list of tires on sale: check that a tire exists in that size.

19 in wheels (one wheel size smaller)

Calculated 19 inch sizes near 255/55R20
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
255/60R19 (compare)31.0 in+0.0%+0 mm
235/65R19 (compare)31.0 in-0.1%-20 mm
275/55R19 (compare)30.9 in-0.4%+20 mm
285/55R19 (compare)31.3 in+1.0%+30 mm

21 in wheels (one wheel size larger)

Calculated 21 inch sizes near 255/55R20
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
255/50R21 (compare)31.0 in-0.0%+0 mm
285/45R21 (compare)31.1 in+0.2%+30 mm
235/55R21 (compare)31.2 in+0.4%-20 mm
225/55R21 (compare)30.7 in-1.0%-30 mm

22 in wheels (two wheel sizes larger)

Calculated 22 inch sizes near 255/55R20
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
255/45R22 (compare)31.0 in-0.0%+0 mm
285/40R22 (compare)31.0 in-0.2%+30 mm
225/50R22 (compare)30.9 in-0.6%-30 mm
235/50R22 (compare)31.3 in+0.7%-20 mm

Try it with your numbers

Compare 255/55R20 with another size · Convert to metric or find a 33 in size · Sizes that fit my wheel

Calculated from the size alone. Real tires vary a little by brand and model, and the loaded radius is a bit smaller. Confirm the wheel width range, clearance, load index and speed rating for your vehicle. See how to read a tire size, the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Browse: all sizes in inches · 255/50R20 · 265/45R20.

FAQ

How tall is a 255/55R20 tire in inches?

255/55R20 is 31.04 inches (788 mm) tall: 20 + 2 × (255 × 55% ÷ 25.4).

How wide is a 255/55R20?

255/55R20 is 10.04 inches (255 mm) wide at the tread section, with a 5.52 in sidewall.

How many revolutions per mile is a 255/55R20?

About 649.7 revolutions per mile, from a circumference of 97.5 inches.

What does 255/55R20 mean?

255 is the section width in millimetres, 55 is the sidewall height as a percent of the width, R means radial, and 20 is the wheel diameter in inches.

What is the speedometer error going from 255/55R20 to 265/55R20?

265/55R20 is +1.4% in height, so 60 mph on the speedometer would really be 60.8 mph.

Keep reading

More free tools