SidewallMath
20 inch wheel sizes · Updated

285/55R20 in inches: 32.3 x 11.2 R20

Height, width, sidewall and neighbouring sizes for a 285/55R20 tire.

285/55R20 is 32.3 in tall and 11.2 in wide on a 20 in wheel: 32.3x11.2R20. That is 822 mm tall with a 6.2 in sidewall and 624 revolutions per mile. The next wider size up, 295/55R20, is +1.3% in height.

285/55R20 dimensions

285/55R20 in inches and millimetres
MeasureInchesMillimetres
Overall height32.34 in822 mm
Section width11.22 in285 mm
Sidewall height6.17 in156.8 mm
Wheel diameter20 in508 mm
Circumference101.6 in2,581 mm
Revolutions per mile623.6

The math

How 285/55R20 is calculated
StepMathResult
Sidewall285 × 55% = 156.8 mm ÷ 25.46.17 in
Overall height20 + 2 × 6.1732.34 in
Width285 mm ÷ 25.411.22 in
Circumferenceπ × 32.34101.6 in
Revs per mile63,360 ÷ 101.6623.6

With a 6.2 in sidewall this is a tall sidewall with more cushion and flex. Real tires vary by brand and model, and the loaded radius under the vehicle is a bit smaller than this unloaded figure.

One step either way on a 20 in wheel

Each row changes one thing and shows the height change against 285/55R20, plus what 60 mph on the speedometer would really be if you swapped to that size.

Neighbouring sizes to 285/55R20
ChangeSizeHeightHeight change60 mph shows asVerdict
Wider295/55R20 (compare)32.8 in+1.3%60.8 mphClose match
Narrower275/55R20 (compare)31.9 in-1.3%59.2 mphClose match
Taller sidewall285/60R20 (compare)33.5 in+3.5%62.1 mphCheck clearance
Shorter sidewall285/50R20 (compare)31.2 in-3.5%57.9 mphCheck clearance
Wider, shorter sidewall295/50R20 (compare)31.6 in-2.3%58.6 mphClose match
Narrower, taller sidewall275/60R20 (compare)33.0 in+2.0%61.2 mphClose match

Calculated sizes within ±3% on other wheels

Plus and minus sizes that keep the overall height within about 3% (a rule of thumb from Discount Tire and 1010tires), widths within 30 mm. Calculated, not a list of tires on sale: check that a tire exists in that size.

19 in wheels (one wheel size smaller)

Calculated 19 inch sizes near 285/55R20
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
285/60R19 (compare)32.5 in+0.4%+0 mm
305/55R19 (compare)32.2 in-0.4%+20 mm
265/65R19 (compare)32.6 in+0.7%-20 mm
255/65R19 (compare)32.1 in-0.9%-30 mm

21 in wheels (one wheel size larger)

Calculated 21 inch sizes near 285/55R20
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
285/50R21 (compare)32.2 in-0.4%+0 mm
265/55R21 (compare)32.5 in+0.4%-20 mm
315/45R21 (compare)32.2 in-0.6%+30 mm
295/50R21 (compare)32.6 in+0.8%+10 mm

22 in wheels (two wheel sizes larger)

Calculated 22 inch sizes near 285/55R20
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
265/50R22 (compare)32.4 in+0.3%-20 mm
295/45R22 (compare)32.5 in+0.3%+10 mm
285/45R22 (compare)32.1 in-0.8%+0 mm
255/50R22 (compare)32.0 in-0.9%-30 mm

Try it with your numbers

Compare 285/55R20 with another size · Convert to metric or find a 33 in size · Sizes that fit my wheel

Calculated from the size alone. Real tires vary a little by brand and model, and the loaded radius is a bit smaller. Confirm the wheel width range, clearance, load index and speed rating for your vehicle. See how to read a tire size, the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Browse: all sizes in inches · 285/50R20 · 285/60R20.

FAQ

How tall is a 285/55R20 tire in inches?

285/55R20 is 32.34 inches (822 mm) tall: 20 + 2 × (285 × 55% ÷ 25.4).

How wide is a 285/55R20?

285/55R20 is 11.22 inches (285 mm) wide at the tread section, with a 6.17 in sidewall.

How many revolutions per mile is a 285/55R20?

About 623.6 revolutions per mile, from a circumference of 101.6 inches.

What does 285/55R20 mean?

285 is the section width in millimetres, 55 is the sidewall height as a percent of the width, R means radial, and 20 is the wheel diameter in inches.

What is the speedometer error going from 285/55R20 to 295/55R20?

295/55R20 is +1.3% in height, so 60 mph on the speedometer would really be 60.8 mph.

Keep reading

More free tools