SidewallMath
19 inch wheel sizes · Updated

275/45R19 in inches: 28.7 x 10.8 R19

Height, width, sidewall and neighbouring sizes for a 275/45R19 tire.

275/45R19 is 28.7 in tall and 10.8 in wide on a 19 in wheel: 28.7x10.8R19. That is 730 mm tall with a 4.9 in sidewall and 702 revolutions per mile. The next wider size up, 285/45R19, is +1.2% in height.

275/45R19 dimensions

275/45R19 in inches and millimetres
MeasureInchesMillimetres
Overall height28.74 in730 mm
Section width10.83 in275 mm
Sidewall height4.87 in123.8 mm
Wheel diameter19 in483 mm
Circumference90.3 in2,294 mm
Revolutions per mile701.6

The math

How 275/45R19 is calculated
StepMathResult
Sidewall275 × 45% = 123.8 mm ÷ 25.44.87 in
Overall height19 + 2 × 4.8728.74 in
Width275 mm ÷ 25.410.83 in
Circumferenceπ × 28.7490.3 in
Revs per mile63,360 ÷ 90.3701.6

With a 4.9 in sidewall this is a medium sidewall: a balance of cushion and response. Real tires vary by brand and model, and the loaded radius under the vehicle is a bit smaller than this unloaded figure.

One step either way on a 19 in wheel

Each row changes one thing and shows the height change against 275/45R19, plus what 60 mph on the speedometer would really be if you swapped to that size.

Neighbouring sizes to 275/45R19
ChangeSizeHeightHeight change60 mph shows asVerdict
Wider285/45R19 (compare)29.1 in+1.2%60.7 mphClose match
Narrower265/45R19 (compare)28.4 in-1.2%59.3 mphClose match
Taller sidewall275/50R19 (compare)29.8 in+3.8%62.3 mphCheck clearance
Shorter sidewall275/40R19 (compare)27.7 in-3.8%57.7 mphCheck clearance
Wider, shorter sidewall285/40R19 (compare)28.0 in-2.7%58.4 mphClose match
Narrower, taller sidewall265/50R19 (compare)29.4 in+2.4%61.4 mphClose match

Calculated sizes within ±3% on other wheels

Plus and minus sizes that keep the overall height within about 3% (a rule of thumb from Discount Tire and 1010tires), widths within 30 mm. Calculated, not a list of tires on sale: check that a tire exists in that size.

18 in wheels (one wheel size smaller)

Calculated 18 inch sizes near 275/45R19
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
305/45R18 (compare)28.8 in+0.2%+30 mm
275/50R18 (compare)28.8 in+0.3%+0 mm
245/55R18 (compare)28.6 in-0.5%-30 mm
295/45R18 (compare)28.5 in-1.0%+20 mm

20 in wheels (one wheel size larger)

Calculated 20 inch sizes near 275/45R19
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
245/45R20 (compare)28.7 in-0.2%-30 mm
275/40R20 (compare)28.7 in-0.3%+0 mm
285/40R20 (compare)29.0 in+0.8%+10 mm
255/45R20 (compare)29.0 in+1.0%-20 mm

21 in wheels (two wheel sizes larger)

Calculated 21 inch sizes near 275/45R19
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
245/40R21 (compare)28.7 in-0.1%-30 mm
285/35R21 (compare)28.9 in+0.4%+10 mm
275/35R21 (compare)28.6 in-0.6%+0 mm
255/40R21 (compare)29.0 in+1.0%-20 mm

Try it with your numbers

Compare 275/45R19 with another size · Convert to metric or find a 33 in size · Sizes that fit my wheel

Calculated from the size alone. Real tires vary a little by brand and model, and the loaded radius is a bit smaller. Confirm the wheel width range, clearance, load index and speed rating for your vehicle. See how to read a tire size, the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Browse: all sizes in inches · 275/40R19 · 275/50R19.

FAQ

How tall is a 275/45R19 tire in inches?

275/45R19 is 28.74 inches (730 mm) tall: 19 + 2 × (275 × 45% ÷ 25.4).

How wide is a 275/45R19?

275/45R19 is 10.83 inches (275 mm) wide at the tread section, with a 4.87 in sidewall.

How many revolutions per mile is a 275/45R19?

About 701.6 revolutions per mile, from a circumference of 90.3 inches.

What does 275/45R19 mean?

275 is the section width in millimetres, 45 is the sidewall height as a percent of the width, R means radial, and 19 is the wheel diameter in inches.

What is the speedometer error going from 275/45R19 to 285/45R19?

285/45R19 is +1.2% in height, so 60 mph on the speedometer would really be 60.7 mph.

Keep reading

More free tools