SidewallMath
19 inch wheel sizes · Updated

235/55R19 in inches: 29.2 x 9.3 R19

Height, width, sidewall and neighbouring sizes for a 235/55R19 tire.

235/55R19 is 29.2 in tall and 9.3 in wide on a 19 in wheel: 29.2x9.3R19. That is 741 mm tall with a 5.1 in sidewall and 691 revolutions per mile. The next wider size up, 245/55R19, is +1.5% in height.

235/55R19 dimensions

235/55R19 in inches and millimetres
MeasureInchesMillimetres
Overall height29.18 in741 mm
Section width9.25 in235 mm
Sidewall height5.09 in129.2 mm
Wheel diameter19 in483 mm
Circumference91.7 in2,328 mm
Revolutions per mile691.2

The math

How 235/55R19 is calculated
StepMathResult
Sidewall235 × 55% = 129.2 mm ÷ 25.45.09 in
Overall height19 + 2 × 5.0929.18 in
Width235 mm ÷ 25.49.25 in
Circumferenceπ × 29.1891.7 in
Revs per mile63,360 ÷ 91.7691.2

With a 5.1 in sidewall this is a medium sidewall: a balance of cushion and response. Real tires vary by brand and model, and the loaded radius under the vehicle is a bit smaller than this unloaded figure.

One step either way on a 19 in wheel

Each row changes one thing and shows the height change against 235/55R19, plus what 60 mph on the speedometer would really be if you swapped to that size.

Neighbouring sizes to 235/55R19
ChangeSizeHeightHeight change60 mph shows asVerdict
Wider245/55R19 (compare)29.6 in+1.5%60.9 mphClose match
Narrower225/55R19 (compare)28.7 in-1.5%59.1 mphClose match
Taller sidewall235/60R19 (compare)30.1 in+3.2%61.9 mphCheck clearance
Shorter sidewall235/50R19 (compare)28.3 in-3.2%58.1 mphCheck clearance
Wider, shorter sidewall245/50R19 (compare)28.6 in-1.8%58.9 mphClose match
Narrower, taller sidewall225/60R19 (compare)29.6 in+1.6%60.9 mphClose match

Calculated sizes within ±3% on other wheels

Plus and minus sizes that keep the overall height within about 3% (a rule of thumb from Discount Tire and 1010tires), widths within 30 mm. Calculated, not a list of tires on sale: check that a tire exists in that size.

18 in wheels (one wheel size smaller)

Calculated 18 inch sizes near 235/55R19
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
235/60R18 (compare)29.1 in-0.3%+0 mm
205/70R18 (compare)29.3 in+0.4%-30 mm
255/55R18 (compare)29.0 in-0.5%+20 mm
215/65R18 (compare)29.0 in-0.6%-20 mm

20 in wheels (one wheel size larger)

Calculated 20 inch sizes near 235/55R19
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
235/50R20 (compare)29.3 in+0.3%+0 mm
215/55R20 (compare)29.3 in+0.5%-20 mm
255/45R20 (compare)29.0 in-0.5%+20 mm
265/45R20 (compare)29.4 in+0.7%+30 mm

21 in wheels (two wheel sizes larger)

Calculated 21 inch sizes near 235/55R19
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
205/50R21 (compare)29.1 in-0.4%-30 mm
255/40R21 (compare)29.0 in-0.5%+20 mm
235/45R21 (compare)29.3 in+0.5%+0 mm
265/40R21 (compare)29.3 in+0.6%+30 mm

Try it with your numbers

Compare 235/55R19 with another size · Convert to metric or find a 33 in size · Sizes that fit my wheel

Calculated from the size alone. Real tires vary a little by brand and model, and the loaded radius is a bit smaller. Confirm the wheel width range, clearance, load index and speed rating for your vehicle. See how to read a tire size, the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Browse: all sizes in inches · 235/50R19 · 245/35R19.

FAQ

How tall is a 235/55R19 tire in inches?

235/55R19 is 29.18 inches (741 mm) tall: 19 + 2 × (235 × 55% ÷ 25.4).

How wide is a 235/55R19?

235/55R19 is 9.25 inches (235 mm) wide at the tread section, with a 5.09 in sidewall.

How many revolutions per mile is a 235/55R19?

About 691.2 revolutions per mile, from a circumference of 91.7 inches.

What does 235/55R19 mean?

235 is the section width in millimetres, 55 is the sidewall height as a percent of the width, R means radial, and 19 is the wheel diameter in inches.

What is the speedometer error going from 235/55R19 to 245/55R19?

245/55R19 is +1.5% in height, so 60 mph on the speedometer would really be 60.9 mph.

Keep reading

More free tools