SidewallMath
21 inch wheel sizes · Updated

285/35R21 in inches: 28.9 x 11.2 R21

Height, width, sidewall and neighbouring sizes for a 285/35R21 tire.

285/35R21 is 28.9 in tall and 11.2 in wide on a 21 in wheel: 28.9x11.2R21. That is 733 mm tall with a 3.9 in sidewall and 699 revolutions per mile. The next wider size up, 295/35R21, is +1.0% in height.

285/35R21 dimensions

285/35R21 in inches and millimetres
MeasureInchesMillimetres
Overall height28.85 in733 mm
Section width11.22 in285 mm
Sidewall height3.93 in99.8 mm
Wheel diameter21 in533 mm
Circumference90.6 in2,302 mm
Revolutions per mile699.0

The math

How 285/35R21 is calculated
StepMathResult
Sidewall285 × 35% = 99.8 mm ÷ 25.43.93 in
Overall height21 + 2 × 3.9328.85 in
Width285 mm ÷ 25.411.22 in
Circumferenceπ × 28.8590.6 in
Revs per mile63,360 ÷ 90.6699.0

With a 3.9 in sidewall this is a medium sidewall: a balance of cushion and response. Real tires vary by brand and model, and the loaded radius under the vehicle is a bit smaller than this unloaded figure.

One step either way on a 21 in wheel

Each row changes one thing and shows the height change against 285/35R21, plus what 60 mph on the speedometer would really be if you swapped to that size.

Neighbouring sizes to 285/35R21
ChangeSizeHeightHeight change60 mph shows asVerdict
Wider295/35R21 (compare)29.1 in+1.0%60.6 mphClose match
Narrower275/35R21 (compare)28.6 in-1.0%59.4 mphClose match
Taller sidewall285/40R21 (compare)30.0 in+3.9%62.3 mphCheck clearance
Shorter sidewall285/30R21 (compare)27.7 in-3.9%57.7 mphCheck clearance
Wider, shorter sidewall295/30R21 (compare)28.0 in-3.1%58.2 mphCheck clearance
Narrower, taller sidewall275/40R21 (compare)29.7 in+2.8%61.7 mphClose match

Calculated sizes within ±3% on other wheels

Plus and minus sizes that keep the overall height within about 3% (a rule of thumb from Discount Tire and 1010tires), widths within 30 mm. Calculated, not a list of tires on sale: check that a tire exists in that size.

20 in wheels (one wheel size smaller)

Calculated 20 inch sizes near 285/35R21
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
285/40R20 (compare)29.0 in+0.4%+0 mm
315/35R20 (compare)28.7 in-0.6%+30 mm
255/45R20 (compare)29.0 in+0.6%-30 mm
275/40R20 (compare)28.7 in-0.7%-10 mm

22 in wheels (one wheel size larger)

Calculated 22 inch sizes near 285/35R21
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
295/30R22 (compare)29.0 in+0.4%+10 mm
285/30R22 (compare)28.7 in-0.4%+0 mm
255/35R22 (compare)29.0 in+0.6%-30 mm
305/30R22 (compare)29.2 in+1.2%+20 mm

23 in wheels (two wheel sizes larger)

Calculated 23 inch sizes near 285/35R21
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
295/25R23 (compare)28.8 in-0.2%+10 mm
305/25R23 (compare)29.0 in+0.5%+20 mm
255/30R23 (compare)29.0 in+0.6%-30 mm
285/25R23 (compare)28.6 in-0.8%+0 mm

Try it with your numbers

Compare 285/35R21 with another size · Convert to metric or find a 33 in size · Sizes that fit my wheel

Calculated from the size alone. Real tires vary a little by brand and model, and the loaded radius is a bit smaller. Confirm the wheel width range, clearance, load index and speed rating for your vehicle. See how to read a tire size, the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Browse: all sizes in inches · 275/50R21 · 295/35R21.

FAQ

How tall is a 285/35R21 tire in inches?

285/35R21 is 28.85 inches (733 mm) tall: 21 + 2 × (285 × 35% ÷ 25.4).

How wide is a 285/35R21?

285/35R21 is 11.22 inches (285 mm) wide at the tread section, with a 3.93 in sidewall.

How many revolutions per mile is a 285/35R21?

About 699.0 revolutions per mile, from a circumference of 90.6 inches.

What does 285/35R21 mean?

285 is the section width in millimetres, 35 is the sidewall height as a percent of the width, R means radial, and 21 is the wheel diameter in inches.

What is the speedometer error going from 285/35R21 to 295/35R21?

295/35R21 is +1.0% in height, so 60 mph on the speedometer would really be 60.6 mph.

Keep reading

More free tools