SidewallMath
17 inch wheel sizes · Updated

265/60R17 in inches: 29.5 x 10.4 R17

Height, width, sidewall and neighbouring sizes for a 265/60R17 tire.

265/60R17 is 29.5 in tall and 10.4 in wide on a 17 in wheel: 29.5x10.4R17. That is 750 mm tall with a 6.3 in sidewall and 683 revolutions per mile. The next wider size up, 275/60R17, is +1.6% in height.

265/60R17 dimensions

265/60R17 in inches and millimetres
MeasureInchesMillimetres
Overall height29.52 in750 mm
Section width10.43 in265 mm
Sidewall height6.26 in159.0 mm
Wheel diameter17 in432 mm
Circumference92.7 in2,356 mm
Revolutions per mile683.2

The math

How 265/60R17 is calculated
StepMathResult
Sidewall265 × 60% = 159.0 mm ÷ 25.46.26 in
Overall height17 + 2 × 6.2629.52 in
Width265 mm ÷ 25.410.43 in
Circumferenceπ × 29.5292.7 in
Revs per mile63,360 ÷ 92.7683.2

With a 6.3 in sidewall this is a tall sidewall with more cushion and flex. Real tires vary by brand and model, and the loaded radius under the vehicle is a bit smaller than this unloaded figure.

One step either way on a 17 in wheel

Each row changes one thing and shows the height change against 265/60R17, plus what 60 mph on the speedometer would really be if you swapped to that size.

Neighbouring sizes to 265/60R17
ChangeSizeHeightHeight change60 mph shows asVerdict
Wider275/60R17 (compare)30.0 in+1.6%61.0 mphClose match
Narrower255/60R17 (compare)29.0 in-1.6%59.0 mphClose match
Taller sidewall265/65R17 (compare)30.6 in+3.5%62.1 mphCheck clearance
Shorter sidewall265/55R17 (compare)28.5 in-3.5%57.9 mphCheck clearance
Wider, shorter sidewall275/55R17 (compare)28.9 in-2.1%58.8 mphClose match
Narrower, taller sidewall255/65R17 (compare)30.1 in+1.8%61.1 mphClose match

Calculated sizes within ±3% on other wheels

Plus and minus sizes that keep the overall height within about 3% (a rule of thumb from Discount Tire and 1010tires), widths within 30 mm. Calculated, not a list of tires on sale: check that a tire exists in that size.

16 in wheels (one wheel size smaller)

Calculated 16 inch sizes near 265/60R17
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
245/70R16 (compare)29.5 in-0.1%-20 mm
265/65R16 (compare)29.6 in+0.1%+0 mm
285/60R16 (compare)29.5 in-0.2%+20 mm
235/75R16 (compare)29.9 in+1.2%-30 mm

18 in wheels (one wheel size larger)

Calculated 18 inch sizes near 265/60R17
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
265/55R18 (compare)29.5 in-0.1%+0 mm
245/60R18 (compare)29.6 in+0.2%-20 mm
295/50R18 (compare)29.6 in+0.3%+30 mm
285/50R18 (compare)29.2 in-1.0%+20 mm

19 in wheels (two wheel sizes larger)

Calculated 19 inch sizes near 265/60R17
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
295/45R19 (compare)29.5 in-0.2%+30 mm
265/50R19 (compare)29.4 in-0.3%+0 mm
245/55R19 (compare)29.6 in+0.3%-20 mm
275/50R19 (compare)29.8 in+1.0%+10 mm

Try it with your numbers

Compare 265/60R17 with another size · Convert to metric or find a 33 in size · Sizes that fit my wheel

Calculated from the size alone. Real tires vary a little by brand and model, and the loaded radius is a bit smaller. Confirm the wheel width range, clearance, load index and speed rating for your vehicle. See how to read a tire size, the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Browse: all sizes in inches · 255/80R17 · 265/65R17.

FAQ

How tall is a 265/60R17 tire in inches?

265/60R17 is 29.52 inches (750 mm) tall: 17 + 2 × (265 × 60% ÷ 25.4).

How wide is a 265/60R17?

265/60R17 is 10.43 inches (265 mm) wide at the tread section, with a 6.26 in sidewall.

How many revolutions per mile is a 265/60R17?

About 683.2 revolutions per mile, from a circumference of 92.7 inches.

What does 265/60R17 mean?

265 is the section width in millimetres, 60 is the sidewall height as a percent of the width, R means radial, and 17 is the wheel diameter in inches.

What is the speedometer error going from 265/60R17 to 275/60R17?

275/60R17 is +1.6% in height, so 60 mph on the speedometer would really be 61.0 mph.

Keep reading

More free tools