SidewallMath
18 inch wheel sizes · Updated

285/50R18 in inches: 29.2 x 11.2 R18

Height, width, sidewall and neighbouring sizes for a 285/50R18 tire.

285/50R18 is 29.2 in tall and 11.2 in wide on a 18 in wheel: 29.2x11.2R18. That is 742 mm tall with a 5.6 in sidewall and 690 revolutions per mile. The next wider size up, 295/50R18, is +1.3% in height.

285/50R18 dimensions

285/50R18 in inches and millimetres
MeasureInchesMillimetres
Overall height29.22 in742 mm
Section width11.22 in285 mm
Sidewall height5.61 in142.5 mm
Wheel diameter18 in457 mm
Circumference91.8 in2,332 mm
Revolutions per mile690.2

The math

How 285/50R18 is calculated
StepMathResult
Sidewall285 × 50% = 142.5 mm ÷ 25.45.61 in
Overall height18 + 2 × 5.6129.22 in
Width285 mm ÷ 25.411.22 in
Circumferenceπ × 29.2291.8 in
Revs per mile63,360 ÷ 91.8690.2

With a 5.6 in sidewall this is a tall sidewall with more cushion and flex. Real tires vary by brand and model, and the loaded radius under the vehicle is a bit smaller than this unloaded figure.

One step either way on a 18 in wheel

Each row changes one thing and shows the height change against 285/50R18, plus what 60 mph on the speedometer would really be if you swapped to that size.

Neighbouring sizes to 285/50R18
ChangeSizeHeightHeight change60 mph shows asVerdict
Wider295/50R18 (compare)29.6 in+1.3%60.8 mphClose match
Narrower275/50R18 (compare)28.8 in-1.3%59.2 mphClose match
Taller sidewall285/55R18 (compare)30.3 in+3.8%62.3 mphCheck clearance
Shorter sidewall285/45R18 (compare)28.1 in-3.8%57.7 mphCheck clearance
Wider, shorter sidewall295/45R18 (compare)28.5 in-2.6%58.4 mphClose match
Narrower, taller sidewall275/55R18 (compare)29.9 in+2.4%61.4 mphClose match

Calculated sizes within ±3% on other wheels

Plus and minus sizes that keep the overall height within about 3% (a rule of thumb from Discount Tire and 1010tires), widths within 30 mm. Calculated, not a list of tires on sale: check that a tire exists in that size.

17 in wheels (one wheel size smaller)

Calculated 17 inch sizes near 285/50R18
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
285/55R17 (compare)29.3 in+0.4%+0 mm
255/60R17 (compare)29.0 in-0.6%-30 mm
315/50R17 (compare)29.4 in+0.6%+30 mm
305/50R17 (compare)29.0 in-0.7%+20 mm

19 in wheels (one wheel size larger)

Calculated 19 inch sizes near 285/50R18
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
285/45R19 (compare)29.1 in-0.4%+0 mm
255/50R19 (compare)29.0 in-0.6%-30 mm
265/50R19 (compare)29.4 in+0.7%-20 mm
295/45R19 (compare)29.5 in+0.8%+10 mm

20 in wheels (two wheel sizes larger)

Calculated 20 inch sizes near 285/50R18
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
295/40R20 (compare)29.3 in+0.2%+10 mm
265/45R20 (compare)29.4 in+0.6%-20 mm
255/45R20 (compare)29.0 in-0.6%-30 mm
285/40R20 (compare)29.0 in-0.8%+0 mm

Try it with your numbers

Compare 285/50R18 with another size · Convert to metric or find a 33 in size · Sizes that fit my wheel

Calculated from the size alone. Real tires vary a little by brand and model, and the loaded radius is a bit smaller. Confirm the wheel width range, clearance, load index and speed rating for your vehicle. See how to read a tire size, the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Browse: all sizes in inches · 275/70R18 · 285/60R18.

FAQ

How tall is a 285/50R18 tire in inches?

285/50R18 is 29.22 inches (742 mm) tall: 18 + 2 × (285 × 50% ÷ 25.4).

How wide is a 285/50R18?

285/50R18 is 11.22 inches (285 mm) wide at the tread section, with a 5.61 in sidewall.

How many revolutions per mile is a 285/50R18?

About 690.2 revolutions per mile, from a circumference of 91.8 inches.

What does 285/50R18 mean?

285 is the section width in millimetres, 50 is the sidewall height as a percent of the width, R means radial, and 18 is the wheel diameter in inches.

What is the speedometer error going from 285/50R18 to 295/50R18?

295/50R18 is +1.3% in height, so 60 mph on the speedometer would really be 60.8 mph.

Keep reading

More free tools