SidewallMath
17 inch wheel sizes · Updated

255/80R17 in inches: 33.1 x 10.0 R17

Height, width, sidewall and neighbouring sizes for a 255/80R17 tire.

255/80R17 is 33.1 in tall and 10.0 in wide on a 17 in wheel: 33.1x10.0R17. That is 840 mm tall with a 8.0 in sidewall and 610 revolutions per mile. The next wider size up, 265/80R17, is +1.9% in height.

255/80R17 dimensions

255/80R17 in inches and millimetres
MeasureInchesMillimetres
Overall height33.06 in840 mm
Section width10.04 in255 mm
Sidewall height8.03 in204.0 mm
Wheel diameter17 in432 mm
Circumference103.9 in2,638 mm
Revolutions per mile610.0

The math

How 255/80R17 is calculated
StepMathResult
Sidewall255 × 80% = 204.0 mm ÷ 25.48.03 in
Overall height17 + 2 × 8.0333.06 in
Width255 mm ÷ 25.410.04 in
Circumferenceπ × 33.06103.9 in
Revs per mile63,360 ÷ 103.9610.0

With a 8.0 in sidewall this is a very tall sidewall, the kind seen on light-truck and off-road sizes, with plenty of cushion and flex. Real tires vary by brand and model, and the loaded radius under the vehicle is a bit smaller than this unloaded figure.

One step either way on a 17 in wheel

Each row changes one thing and shows the height change against 255/80R17, plus what 60 mph on the speedometer would really be if you swapped to that size.

Neighbouring sizes to 255/80R17
ChangeSizeHeightHeight change60 mph shows asVerdict
Wider265/80R17 (compare)33.7 in+1.9%61.1 mphClose match
Narrower245/80R17 (compare)32.4 in-1.9%58.9 mphClose match
Taller sidewall255/85R17 (compare)34.1 in+3.0%61.8 mphCheck clearance
Shorter sidewall255/75R17 (compare)32.1 in-3.0%58.2 mphCheck clearance
Wider, shorter sidewall265/75R17 (compare)32.6 in-1.3%59.2 mphClose match
Narrower, taller sidewall245/85R17 (compare)33.4 in+1.0%60.6 mphClose match

Calculated sizes within ±3% on other wheels

Plus and minus sizes that keep the overall height within about 3% (a rule of thumb from Discount Tire and 1010tires), widths within 30 mm. Calculated, not a list of tires on sale: check that a tire exists in that size.

16 in wheels (one wheel size smaller)

Calculated 16 inch sizes near 255/80R17
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
255/85R16 (compare)33.1 in+0.0%+0 mm
285/75R16 (compare)32.8 in-0.7%+30 mm
275/80R16 (compare)33.3 in+0.8%+20 mm
265/80R16 (compare)32.7 in-1.1%+10 mm

18 in wheels (one wheel size larger)

Calculated 18 inch sizes near 255/80R17
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
225/85R18 (compare)33.1 in-0.0%-30 mm
255/75R18 (compare)33.1 in-0.0%+0 mm
275/70R18 (compare)33.2 in+0.3%+20 mm
235/80R18 (compare)32.8 in-0.8%-20 mm

19 in wheels (two wheel sizes larger)

Calculated 19 inch sizes near 255/80R17
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
255/70R19 (compare)33.1 in-0.0%+0 mm
275/65R19 (compare)33.1 in+0.0%+20 mm
225/80R19 (compare)33.2 in+0.3%-30 mm
235/75R19 (compare)32.9 in-0.6%-20 mm

Try it with your numbers

Compare 255/80R17 with another size · Convert to metric or find a 33 in size · Sizes that fit my wheel

Calculated from the size alone. Real tires vary a little by brand and model, and the loaded radius is a bit smaller. Confirm the wheel width range, clearance, load index and speed rating for your vehicle. See how to read a tire size, the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Browse: all sizes in inches · 255/75R17 · 265/60R17.

FAQ

How tall is a 255/80R17 tire in inches?

255/80R17 is 33.06 inches (840 mm) tall: 17 + 2 × (255 × 80% ÷ 25.4).

How wide is a 255/80R17?

255/80R17 is 10.04 inches (255 mm) wide at the tread section, with a 8.03 in sidewall.

How many revolutions per mile is a 255/80R17?

About 610.0 revolutions per mile, from a circumference of 103.9 inches.

What does 255/80R17 mean?

255 is the section width in millimetres, 80 is the sidewall height as a percent of the width, R means radial, and 17 is the wheel diameter in inches.

What is the speedometer error going from 255/80R17 to 265/80R17?

265/80R17 is +1.9% in height, so 60 mph on the speedometer would really be 61.1 mph.

Keep reading

More free tools