SidewallMath
18 inch wheel sizes · Updated

255/40R18 in inches: 26.0 x 10.0 R18

Height, width, sidewall and neighbouring sizes for a 255/40R18 tire.

255/40R18 is 26.0 in tall and 10.0 in wide on a 18 in wheel: 26.0x10.0R18. That is 661 mm tall with a 4.0 in sidewall and 775 revolutions per mile. The next wider size up, 265/40R18, is +1.2% in height.

255/40R18 dimensions

255/40R18 in inches and millimetres
MeasureInchesMillimetres
Overall height26.03 in661 mm
Section width10.04 in255 mm
Sidewall height4.02 in102.0 mm
Wheel diameter18 in457 mm
Circumference81.8 in2,077 mm
Revolutions per mile774.8

The math

How 255/40R18 is calculated
StepMathResult
Sidewall255 × 40% = 102.0 mm ÷ 25.44.02 in
Overall height18 + 2 × 4.0226.03 in
Width255 mm ÷ 25.410.04 in
Circumferenceπ × 26.0381.8 in
Revs per mile63,360 ÷ 81.8774.8

With a 4.0 in sidewall this is a medium sidewall: a balance of cushion and response. Real tires vary by brand and model, and the loaded radius under the vehicle is a bit smaller than this unloaded figure.

One step either way on a 18 in wheel

Each row changes one thing and shows the height change against 255/40R18, plus what 60 mph on the speedometer would really be if you swapped to that size.

Neighbouring sizes to 255/40R18
ChangeSizeHeightHeight change60 mph shows asVerdict
Wider265/40R18 (compare)26.3 in+1.2%60.7 mphClose match
Narrower245/40R18 (compare)25.7 in-1.2%59.3 mphClose match
Taller sidewall255/45R18 (compare)27.0 in+3.9%62.3 mphCheck clearance
Shorter sidewall255/35R18 (compare)25.0 in-3.9%57.7 mphCheck clearance
Wider, shorter sidewall265/35R18 (compare)25.3 in-2.8%58.3 mphClose match
Narrower, taller sidewall245/45R18 (compare)26.7 in+2.5%61.5 mphClose match

Calculated sizes within ±3% on other wheels

Plus and minus sizes that keep the overall height within about 3% (a rule of thumb from Discount Tire and 1010tires), widths within 30 mm. Calculated, not a list of tires on sale: check that a tire exists in that size.

17 in wheels (one wheel size smaller)

Calculated 17 inch sizes near 255/40R18
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
255/45R17 (compare)26.0 in+0.0%+0 mm
285/40R17 (compare)26.0 in-0.2%+30 mm
225/50R17 (compare)25.9 in-0.7%-30 mm
235/50R17 (compare)26.3 in+0.8%-20 mm

19 in wheels (one wheel size larger)

Calculated 19 inch sizes near 255/40R18
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
255/35R19 (compare)26.0 in-0.0%+0 mm
225/40R19 (compare)26.1 in+0.2%-30 mm
265/35R19 (compare)26.3 in+1.0%+10 mm
245/35R19 (compare)25.8 in-1.1%-10 mm

20 in wheels (two wheel sizes larger)

Calculated 20 inch sizes near 255/40R18
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
255/30R20 (compare)26.0 in-0.0%+0 mm
225/35R20 (compare)26.2 in+0.7%-30 mm
265/30R20 (compare)26.3 in+0.9%+10 mm
245/30R20 (compare)25.8 in-0.9%-10 mm

Try it with your numbers

Compare 255/40R18 with another size · Convert to metric or find a 33 in size · Sizes that fit my wheel

Calculated from the size alone. Real tires vary a little by brand and model, and the loaded radius is a bit smaller. Confirm the wheel width range, clearance, load index and speed rating for your vehicle. See how to read a tire size, the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Browse: all sizes in inches · 255/35R18 · 255/45R18.

FAQ

How tall is a 255/40R18 tire in inches?

255/40R18 is 26.03 inches (661 mm) tall: 18 + 2 × (255 × 40% ÷ 25.4).

How wide is a 255/40R18?

255/40R18 is 10.04 inches (255 mm) wide at the tread section, with a 4.02 in sidewall.

How many revolutions per mile is a 255/40R18?

About 774.8 revolutions per mile, from a circumference of 81.8 inches.

What does 255/40R18 mean?

255 is the section width in millimetres, 40 is the sidewall height as a percent of the width, R means radial, and 18 is the wheel diameter in inches.

What is the speedometer error going from 255/40R18 to 265/40R18?

265/40R18 is +1.2% in height, so 60 mph on the speedometer would really be 60.7 mph.

Keep reading

More free tools