SidewallMath
18 inch wheel sizes · Updated

225/45R18 in inches: 26.0 x 8.9 R18

Height, width, sidewall and neighbouring sizes for a 225/45R18 tire.

225/45R18 is 26.0 in tall and 8.9 in wide on a 18 in wheel: 26.0x8.9R18. That is 660 mm tall with a 4.0 in sidewall and 777 revolutions per mile. The next wider size up, 235/45R18, is +1.4% in height.

225/45R18 dimensions

225/45R18 in inches and millimetres
MeasureInchesMillimetres
Overall height25.97 in660 mm
Section width8.86 in225 mm
Sidewall height3.99 in101.2 mm
Wheel diameter18 in457 mm
Circumference81.6 in2,073 mm
Revolutions per mile776.5

The math

How 225/45R18 is calculated
StepMathResult
Sidewall225 × 45% = 101.2 mm ÷ 25.43.99 in
Overall height18 + 2 × 3.9925.97 in
Width225 mm ÷ 25.48.86 in
Circumferenceπ × 25.9781.6 in
Revs per mile63,360 ÷ 81.6776.5

With a 4.0 in sidewall this is a medium sidewall: a balance of cushion and response. Real tires vary by brand and model, and the loaded radius under the vehicle is a bit smaller than this unloaded figure.

One step either way on a 18 in wheel

Each row changes one thing and shows the height change against 225/45R18, plus what 60 mph on the speedometer would really be if you swapped to that size.

Neighbouring sizes to 225/45R18
ChangeSizeHeightHeight change60 mph shows asVerdict
Wider235/45R18 (compare)26.3 in+1.4%60.8 mphClose match
Narrower215/45R18 (compare)25.6 in-1.4%59.2 mphClose match
Taller sidewall225/50R18 (compare)26.9 in+3.4%62.0 mphCheck clearance
Shorter sidewall225/40R18 (compare)25.1 in-3.4%58.0 mphCheck clearance
Wider, shorter sidewall235/40R18 (compare)25.4 in-2.2%58.7 mphClose match
Narrower, taller sidewall215/50R18 (compare)26.5 in+1.9%61.1 mphClose match

Calculated sizes within ±3% on other wheels

Plus and minus sizes that keep the overall height within about 3% (a rule of thumb from Discount Tire and 1010tires), widths within 30 mm. Calculated, not a list of tires on sale: check that a tire exists in that size.

17 in wheels (one wheel size smaller)

Calculated 17 inch sizes near 225/45R18
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
255/45R17 (compare)26.0 in+0.2%+30 mm
205/55R17 (compare)25.9 in-0.4%-20 mm
225/50R17 (compare)25.9 in-0.4%+0 mm
195/60R17 (compare)26.2 in+0.9%-30 mm

19 in wheels (one wheel size larger)

Calculated 19 inch sizes near 225/45R18
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
255/35R19 (compare)26.0 in+0.2%+30 mm
195/45R19 (compare)25.9 in-0.2%-30 mm
225/40R19 (compare)26.1 in+0.4%+0 mm
215/40R19 (compare)25.8 in-0.8%-10 mm

20 in wheels (two wheel sizes larger)

Calculated 20 inch sizes near 225/45R18
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
215/35R20 (compare)25.9 in-0.2%-10 mm
255/30R20 (compare)26.0 in+0.2%+30 mm
195/40R20 (compare)26.1 in+0.7%-30 mm
245/30R20 (compare)25.8 in-0.7%+20 mm

Try it with your numbers

Compare 225/45R18 with another size · Convert to metric or find a 33 in size · Sizes that fit my wheel

Calculated from the size alone. Real tires vary a little by brand and model, and the loaded radius is a bit smaller. Confirm the wheel width range, clearance, load index and speed rating for your vehicle. See how to read a tire size, the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Browse: all sizes in inches · 225/40R18 · 225/50R18.

FAQ

How tall is a 225/45R18 tire in inches?

225/45R18 is 25.97 inches (660 mm) tall: 18 + 2 × (225 × 45% ÷ 25.4).

How wide is a 225/45R18?

225/45R18 is 8.86 inches (225 mm) wide at the tread section, with a 3.99 in sidewall.

How many revolutions per mile is a 225/45R18?

About 776.5 revolutions per mile, from a circumference of 81.6 inches.

What does 225/45R18 mean?

225 is the section width in millimetres, 45 is the sidewall height as a percent of the width, R means radial, and 18 is the wheel diameter in inches.

What is the speedometer error going from 225/45R18 to 235/45R18?

235/45R18 is +1.4% in height, so 60 mph on the speedometer would really be 60.8 mph.

Keep reading

More free tools