SidewallMath
19 inch wheel sizes · Updated

245/35R19 in inches: 25.8 x 9.6 R19

Height, width, sidewall and neighbouring sizes for a 245/35R19 tire.

245/35R19 is 25.8 in tall and 9.6 in wide on a 19 in wheel: 25.8x9.6R19. That is 654 mm tall with a 3.4 in sidewall and 783 revolutions per mile. The next wider size up, 255/35R19, is +1.1% in height.

245/35R19 dimensions

245/35R19 in inches and millimetres
MeasureInchesMillimetres
Overall height25.75 in654 mm
Section width9.65 in245 mm
Sidewall height3.38 in85.8 mm
Wheel diameter19 in483 mm
Circumference80.9 in2,055 mm
Revolutions per mile783.2

The math

How 245/35R19 is calculated
StepMathResult
Sidewall245 × 35% = 85.8 mm ÷ 25.43.38 in
Overall height19 + 2 × 3.3825.75 in
Width245 mm ÷ 25.49.65 in
Circumferenceπ × 25.7580.9 in
Revs per mile63,360 ÷ 80.9783.2

With a 3.4 in sidewall this is a low-profile sidewall: sharp steering response, less cushion over bumps, and wheels that are easier to curb. Real tires vary by brand and model, and the loaded radius under the vehicle is a bit smaller than this unloaded figure.

One step either way on a 19 in wheel

Each row changes one thing and shows the height change against 245/35R19, plus what 60 mph on the speedometer would really be if you swapped to that size.

Neighbouring sizes to 245/35R19
ChangeSizeHeightHeight change60 mph shows asVerdict
Wider255/35R19 (compare)26.0 in+1.1%60.6 mphClose match
Narrower235/35R19 (compare)25.5 in-1.1%59.4 mphClose match
Taller sidewall245/40R19 (compare)26.7 in+3.7%62.2 mphCheck clearance
Shorter sidewall245/30R19 (compare)24.8 in-3.7%57.8 mphCheck clearance
Wider, shorter sidewall255/30R19 (compare)25.0 in-2.8%58.3 mphClose match
Narrower, taller sidewall235/40R19 (compare)26.4 in+2.5%61.5 mphClose match

Calculated sizes within ±3% on other wheels

Plus and minus sizes that keep the overall height within about 3% (a rule of thumb from Discount Tire and 1010tires), widths within 30 mm. Calculated, not a list of tires on sale: check that a tire exists in that size.

18 in wheels (one wheel size smaller)

Calculated 18 inch sizes near 245/35R19
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
245/40R18 (compare)25.7 in-0.1%+0 mm
215/45R18 (compare)25.6 in-0.5%-30 mm
275/35R18 (compare)25.6 in-0.7%+30 mm
225/45R18 (compare)26.0 in+0.9%-20 mm

20 in wheels (one wheel size larger)

Calculated 20 inch sizes near 245/35R19
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
245/30R20 (compare)25.8 in+0.1%+0 mm
215/35R20 (compare)25.9 in+0.7%-30 mm
235/30R20 (compare)25.6 in-0.8%-10 mm
255/30R20 (compare)26.0 in+1.1%+10 mm

21 in wheels (two wheel sizes larger)

Calculated 21 inch sizes near 245/35R19
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
245/25R21 (compare)25.8 in+0.3%+0 mm
235/25R21 (compare)25.6 in-0.5%-10 mm
255/25R21 (compare)26.0 in+1.0%+10 mm
225/25R21 (compare)25.4 in-1.3%-20 mm

Try it with your numbers

Compare 245/35R19 with another size · Convert to metric or find a 33 in size · Sizes that fit my wheel

Calculated from the size alone. Real tires vary a little by brand and model, and the loaded radius is a bit smaller. Confirm the wheel width range, clearance, load index and speed rating for your vehicle. See how to read a tire size, the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Browse: all sizes in inches · 235/55R19 · 245/40R19.

FAQ

How tall is a 245/35R19 tire in inches?

245/35R19 is 25.75 inches (654 mm) tall: 19 + 2 × (245 × 35% ÷ 25.4).

How wide is a 245/35R19?

245/35R19 is 9.65 inches (245 mm) wide at the tread section, with a 3.38 in sidewall.

How many revolutions per mile is a 245/35R19?

About 783.2 revolutions per mile, from a circumference of 80.9 inches.

What does 245/35R19 mean?

245 is the section width in millimetres, 35 is the sidewall height as a percent of the width, R means radial, and 19 is the wheel diameter in inches.

What is the speedometer error going from 245/35R19 to 255/35R19?

255/35R19 is +1.1% in height, so 60 mph on the speedometer would really be 60.6 mph.

Keep reading

More free tools