SidewallMath
17 inch wheel sizes · Updated

245/75R17 in inches: 31.5 x 9.6 R17

Height, width, sidewall and neighbouring sizes for a 245/75R17 tire.

245/75R17 is 31.5 in tall and 9.6 in wide on a 17 in wheel: 31.5x9.6R17. That is 799 mm tall with a 7.2 in sidewall and 641 revolutions per mile. The next wider size up, 255/75R17, is +1.9% in height.

245/75R17 dimensions

245/75R17 in inches and millimetres
MeasureInchesMillimetres
Overall height31.47 in799 mm
Section width9.65 in245 mm
Sidewall height7.23 in183.8 mm
Wheel diameter17 in432 mm
Circumference98.9 in2,511 mm
Revolutions per mile640.9

The math

How 245/75R17 is calculated
StepMathResult
Sidewall245 × 75% = 183.8 mm ÷ 25.47.23 in
Overall height17 + 2 × 7.2331.47 in
Width245 mm ÷ 25.49.65 in
Circumferenceπ × 31.4798.9 in
Revs per mile63,360 ÷ 98.9640.9

With a 7.2 in sidewall this is a very tall sidewall, the kind seen on light-truck and off-road sizes, with plenty of cushion and flex. Real tires vary by brand and model, and the loaded radius under the vehicle is a bit smaller than this unloaded figure.

One step either way on a 17 in wheel

Each row changes one thing and shows the height change against 245/75R17, plus what 60 mph on the speedometer would really be if you swapped to that size.

Neighbouring sizes to 245/75R17
ChangeSizeHeightHeight change60 mph shows asVerdict
Wider255/75R17 (compare)32.1 in+1.9%61.1 mphClose match
Narrower235/75R17 (compare)30.9 in-1.9%58.9 mphClose match
Taller sidewall245/80R17 (compare)32.4 in+3.1%61.8 mphCheck clearance
Shorter sidewall245/70R17 (compare)30.5 in-3.1%58.2 mphCheck clearance
Wider, shorter sidewall255/70R17 (compare)31.1 in-1.3%59.2 mphClose match
Narrower, taller sidewall235/80R17 (compare)31.8 in+1.1%60.6 mphClose match

Calculated sizes within ±3% on other wheels

Plus and minus sizes that keep the overall height within about 3% (a rule of thumb from Discount Tire and 1010tires), widths within 30 mm. Calculated, not a list of tires on sale: check that a tire exists in that size.

16 in wheels (one wheel size smaller)

Calculated 16 inch sizes near 245/75R17
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
245/80R16 (compare)31.4 in-0.1%+0 mm
265/75R16 (compare)31.6 in+0.6%+20 mm
235/85R16 (compare)31.7 in+0.8%-10 mm
275/70R16 (compare)31.2 in-1.0%+30 mm

18 in wheels (one wheel size larger)

Calculated 18 inch sizes near 245/75R17
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
245/70R18 (compare)31.5 in+0.1%+0 mm
215/80R18 (compare)31.5 in+0.2%-30 mm
265/65R18 (compare)31.6 in+0.3%+20 mm
225/75R18 (compare)31.3 in-0.6%-20 mm

19 in wheels (two wheel sizes larger)

Calculated 19 inch sizes near 245/75R17
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
265/60R19 (compare)31.5 in+0.2%+20 mm
225/70R19 (compare)31.4 in-0.2%-20 mm
245/65R19 (compare)31.5 in+0.2%+0 mm
215/75R19 (compare)31.7 in+0.7%-30 mm

Try it with your numbers

Compare 245/75R17 with another size · Convert to metric or find a 33 in size · Sizes that fit my wheel

Calculated from the size alone. Real tires vary a little by brand and model, and the loaded radius is a bit smaller. Confirm the wheel width range, clearance, load index and speed rating for your vehicle. See how to read a tire size, the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Browse: all sizes in inches · 245/70R17 · 255/40R17.

FAQ

How tall is a 245/75R17 tire in inches?

245/75R17 is 31.47 inches (799 mm) tall: 17 + 2 × (245 × 75% ÷ 25.4).

How wide is a 245/75R17?

245/75R17 is 9.65 inches (245 mm) wide at the tread section, with a 7.23 in sidewall.

How many revolutions per mile is a 245/75R17?

About 640.9 revolutions per mile, from a circumference of 98.9 inches.

What does 245/75R17 mean?

245 is the section width in millimetres, 75 is the sidewall height as a percent of the width, R means radial, and 17 is the wheel diameter in inches.

What is the speedometer error going from 245/75R17 to 255/75R17?

255/75R17 is +1.9% in height, so 60 mph on the speedometer would really be 61.1 mph.

Keep reading

More free tools