SidewallMath
Free · no signup · Updated

Gear ratio calculator for bigger tires

What ratio restores stock feel, and what your engine turns at cruise.

How it works: Acts like = axle × stock height ÷ new height. Ratio to restore stock = axle × new height ÷ stock height. RPM = mph × axle × top gear × 336.13 ÷ tire height in inches (336.13 = 63,360 ÷ (60 × π)).

Gearing and tire sizes

Printed on the sidewall, like 265/70R17. Other formats work: 265 70 17, LT285/75R16, 33x12.50R15.
Often on a door or axle tag, like 3.73.
1.00 for a direct-drive top gear; overdrive is below 1, like 0.75.
Common ring and pinion ratios; check what is made for your axle. Edit the list to match.

The short answer

With a 3.73 axle, going from 265/70R17 to a 35 inch tire makes the axle act like 3.37. To restore stock, regear to 4.13; the nearest common ratio is 4.10. At 65 mph engine speed drops from 2,578 rpm to 2,328 rpm.

Worked example: 3.73 gears, 265/70R17 to 35 inches

StepMathResult
Acts like (new tires)3.73 × 31.61 ÷ 353.37
Ratio to restore stock3.73 × 35 ÷ 31.614.13
Nearest common ratiofrom the list4.10
RPM at 65, stock65 × 3.73 × 1.00 × 336.13 ÷ 31.612,578
RPM at 65, 35 in tires65 × 3.73 × 1.00 × 336.13 ÷ 352,328

Fewer RPM at the same speed is not automatically bad: highway fuel use and noise can improve, while towing, hills and acceleration can suffer. The tool shows the numbers; how much loss is acceptable depends on the engine, transmission and load. Ratios in the list are common ones; check what is made for your axle. Related: regear chart for bigger tires.

Always confirm the wheel width range for the tire, clearance at full steering lock and suspension travel, and the load index and speed rating for your vehicle. See how to read a tire size, the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

FAQ

What gear ratio do I need for 35 inch tires?

From a stock 265/70R17 with 3.73 gears, about 4.13 restores stock: nearest common ratio 4.10. Your stock tire and ratio change the answer.

Do I have to regear for bigger tires?

Not required. A taller tire lowers the effective ratio, which can reduce acceleration and hill-climbing and make an automatic hunt for gears. Whether to regear depends on the size jump and how you use the vehicle.

How do I calculate engine RPM from tire size?

RPM = mph × axle ratio × top gear ratio × 336.13 ÷ tire height in inches. 65 mph, 3.73 axle, 1.00 top gear, 31.6 in tires is about 2,578 rpm.

What are common axle ratios?

The list includes 3.08, 3.21, 3.31, 3.42, 3.55, 3.73, 3.92, 4.10, 4.30, 4.56, 4.88, 5.13 and 5.38. Check what is made for your axle, and edit the list.

More SidewallMath tools

Guides

More free sites