SidewallMath
21 inch wheel sizes · Updated

295/35R21 in inches: 29.1 x 11.6 R21

Height, width, sidewall and neighbouring sizes for a 295/35R21 tire.

295/35R21 is 29.1 in tall and 11.6 in wide on a 21 in wheel: 29.1x11.6R21. That is 740 mm tall with a 4.1 in sidewall and 692 revolutions per mile. The next wider size up, 305/35R21, is +0.9% in height.

295/35R21 dimensions

295/35R21 in inches and millimetres
MeasureInchesMillimetres
Overall height29.13 in740 mm
Section width11.61 in295 mm
Sidewall height4.06 in103.2 mm
Wheel diameter21 in533 mm
Circumference91.5 in2,324 mm
Revolutions per mile692.4

The math

How 295/35R21 is calculated
StepMathResult
Sidewall295 × 35% = 103.2 mm ÷ 25.44.06 in
Overall height21 + 2 × 4.0629.13 in
Width295 mm ÷ 25.411.61 in
Circumferenceπ × 29.1391.5 in
Revs per mile63,360 ÷ 91.5692.4

With a 4.1 in sidewall this is a medium sidewall: a balance of cushion and response. Real tires vary by brand and model, and the loaded radius under the vehicle is a bit smaller than this unloaded figure.

One step either way on a 21 in wheel

Each row changes one thing and shows the height change against 295/35R21, plus what 60 mph on the speedometer would really be if you swapped to that size.

Neighbouring sizes to 295/35R21
ChangeSizeHeightHeight change60 mph shows asVerdict
Wider305/35R21 (compare)29.4 in+0.9%60.6 mphClose match
Narrower285/35R21 (compare)28.9 in-0.9%59.4 mphClose match
Taller sidewall295/40R21 (compare)30.3 in+4.0%62.4 mphCheck clearance
Shorter sidewall295/30R21 (compare)28.0 in-4.0%57.6 mphCheck clearance
Wider, shorter sidewall305/30R21 (compare)28.2 in-3.2%58.1 mphCheck clearance
Narrower, taller sidewall285/40R21 (compare)30.0 in+2.9%61.7 mphClose match

Calculated sizes within ±3% on other wheels

Plus and minus sizes that keep the overall height within about 3% (a rule of thumb from Discount Tire and 1010tires), widths within 30 mm. Calculated, not a list of tires on sale: check that a tire exists in that size.

20 in wheels (one wheel size smaller)

Calculated 20 inch sizes near 295/35R21
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
285/40R20 (compare)29.0 in-0.5%-10 mm
295/40R20 (compare)29.3 in+0.6%+0 mm
325/35R20 (compare)29.0 in-0.6%+30 mm
265/45R20 (compare)29.4 in+0.9%-30 mm

22 in wheels (one wheel size larger)

Calculated 22 inch sizes near 295/35R21
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
305/30R22 (compare)29.2 in+0.3%+10 mm
295/30R22 (compare)29.0 in-0.6%+0 mm
265/35R22 (compare)29.3 in+0.6%-30 mm
315/30R22 (compare)29.4 in+1.1%+20 mm

23 in wheels (two wheel sizes larger)

Calculated 23 inch sizes near 295/35R21
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
315/25R23 (compare)29.2 in+0.2%+20 mm
305/25R23 (compare)29.0 in-0.4%+10 mm
265/30R23 (compare)29.3 in+0.4%-30 mm
325/25R23 (compare)29.4 in+0.9%+30 mm

Try it with your numbers

Compare 295/35R21 with another size · Convert to metric or find a 33 in size · Sizes that fit my wheel

Calculated from the size alone. Real tires vary a little by brand and model, and the loaded radius is a bit smaller. Confirm the wheel width range, clearance, load index and speed rating for your vehicle. See how to read a tire size, the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Browse: all sizes in inches · 285/35R21 · 255/45R22.

FAQ

How tall is a 295/35R21 tire in inches?

295/35R21 is 29.13 inches (740 mm) tall: 21 + 2 × (295 × 35% ÷ 25.4).

How wide is a 295/35R21?

295/35R21 is 11.61 inches (295 mm) wide at the tread section, with a 4.06 in sidewall.

How many revolutions per mile is a 295/35R21?

About 692.4 revolutions per mile, from a circumference of 91.5 inches.

What does 295/35R21 mean?

295 is the section width in millimetres, 35 is the sidewall height as a percent of the width, R means radial, and 21 is the wheel diameter in inches.

What is the speedometer error going from 295/35R21 to 305/35R21?

305/35R21 is +0.9% in height, so 60 mph on the speedometer would really be 60.6 mph.

Keep reading

More free tools