SidewallMath
20 inch wheel sizes · Updated

275/65R20 in inches: 34.1 x 10.8 R20

Height, width, sidewall and neighbouring sizes for a 275/65R20 tire.

275/65R20 is 34.1 in tall and 10.8 in wide on a 20 in wheel: 34.1x10.8R20. That is 866 mm tall with a 7.0 in sidewall and 592 revolutions per mile. The next wider size up, 285/65R20, is +1.5% in height.

275/65R20 dimensions

275/65R20 in inches and millimetres
MeasureInchesMillimetres
Overall height34.07 in866 mm
Section width10.83 in275 mm
Sidewall height7.04 in178.8 mm
Wheel diameter20 in508 mm
Circumference107.0 in2,719 mm
Revolutions per mile591.9

The math

How 275/65R20 is calculated
StepMathResult
Sidewall275 × 65% = 178.8 mm ÷ 25.47.04 in
Overall height20 + 2 × 7.0434.07 in
Width275 mm ÷ 25.410.83 in
Circumferenceπ × 34.07107.0 in
Revs per mile63,360 ÷ 107.0591.9

With a 7.0 in sidewall this is a very tall sidewall, the kind seen on light-truck and off-road sizes, with plenty of cushion and flex. Real tires vary by brand and model, and the loaded radius under the vehicle is a bit smaller than this unloaded figure.

One step either way on a 20 in wheel

Each row changes one thing and shows the height change against 275/65R20, plus what 60 mph on the speedometer would really be if you swapped to that size.

Neighbouring sizes to 275/65R20
ChangeSizeHeightHeight change60 mph shows asVerdict
Wider285/65R20 (compare)34.6 in+1.5%60.9 mphClose match
Narrower265/65R20 (compare)33.6 in-1.5%59.1 mphClose match
Taller sidewall275/70R20 (compare)35.2 in+3.2%61.9 mphCheck clearance
Shorter sidewall275/60R20 (compare)33.0 in-3.2%58.1 mphCheck clearance
Wider, shorter sidewall285/60R20 (compare)33.5 in-1.8%58.9 mphClose match
Narrower, taller sidewall265/70R20 (compare)34.6 in+1.6%60.9 mphClose match

Calculated sizes within ±3% on other wheels

Plus and minus sizes that keep the overall height within about 3% (a rule of thumb from Discount Tire and 1010tires), widths within 30 mm. Calculated, not a list of tires on sale: check that a tire exists in that size.

19 in wheels (one wheel size smaller)

Calculated 19 inch sizes near 275/65R20
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
255/75R19 (compare)34.1 in-0.0%-20 mm
295/65R19 (compare)34.1 in+0.1%+20 mm
275/70R19 (compare)34.2 in+0.2%+0 mm
245/80R19 (compare)34.4 in+1.1%-30 mm

21 in wheels (one wheel size larger)

Calculated 21 inch sizes near 275/65R20
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
255/65R21 (compare)34.1 in-0.1%-20 mm
275/60R21 (compare)34.0 in-0.2%+0 mm
305/55R21 (compare)34.2 in+0.4%+30 mm
295/55R21 (compare)33.8 in-0.9%+20 mm

22 in wheels (two wheel sizes larger)

Calculated 22 inch sizes near 275/65R20
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
255/60R22 (compare)34.0 in-0.1%-20 mm
305/50R22 (compare)34.0 in-0.2%+30 mm
275/55R22 (compare)33.9 in-0.5%+0 mm
285/55R22 (compare)34.3 in+0.8%+10 mm

Try it with your numbers

Compare 275/65R20 with another size · Convert to metric or find a 33 in size · Sizes that fit my wheel

Calculated from the size alone. Real tires vary a little by brand and model, and the loaded radius is a bit smaller. Confirm the wheel width range, clearance, load index and speed rating for your vehicle. See how to read a tire size, the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Browse: all sizes in inches · 275/60R20 · 285/45R20.

FAQ

How tall is a 275/65R20 tire in inches?

275/65R20 is 34.07 inches (866 mm) tall: 20 + 2 × (275 × 65% ÷ 25.4).

How wide is a 275/65R20?

275/65R20 is 10.83 inches (275 mm) wide at the tread section, with a 7.04 in sidewall.

How many revolutions per mile is a 275/65R20?

About 591.9 revolutions per mile, from a circumference of 107.0 inches.

What does 275/65R20 mean?

275 is the section width in millimetres, 65 is the sidewall height as a percent of the width, R means radial, and 20 is the wheel diameter in inches.

What is the speedometer error going from 275/65R20 to 285/65R20?

285/65R20 is +1.5% in height, so 60 mph on the speedometer would really be 60.9 mph.

Keep reading

More free tools