SidewallMath
15 inch wheel sizes · Updated

235/75R15 in inches: 28.9 x 9.3 R15

Height, width, sidewall and neighbouring sizes for a 235/75R15 tire.

235/75R15 is 28.9 in tall and 9.3 in wide on a 15 in wheel: 28.9x9.3R15. That is 734 mm tall with a 6.9 in sidewall and 698 revolutions per mile. The next wider size up, 245/75R15, is +2.0% in height.

235/75R15 dimensions

235/75R15 in inches and millimetres
MeasureInchesMillimetres
Overall height28.88 in734 mm
Section width9.25 in235 mm
Sidewall height6.94 in176.2 mm
Wheel diameter15 in381 mm
Circumference90.7 in2,304 mm
Revolutions per mile698.4

The math

How 235/75R15 is calculated
StepMathResult
Sidewall235 × 75% = 176.2 mm ÷ 25.46.94 in
Overall height15 + 2 × 6.9428.88 in
Width235 mm ÷ 25.49.25 in
Circumferenceπ × 28.8890.7 in
Revs per mile63,360 ÷ 90.7698.4

With a 6.9 in sidewall this is a tall sidewall with more cushion and flex. Real tires vary by brand and model, and the loaded radius under the vehicle is a bit smaller than this unloaded figure.

One step either way on a 15 in wheel

Each row changes one thing and shows the height change against 235/75R15, plus what 60 mph on the speedometer would really be if you swapped to that size.

Neighbouring sizes to 235/75R15
ChangeSizeHeightHeight change60 mph shows asVerdict
Wider245/75R15 (compare)29.5 in+2.0%61.2 mphClose match
Narrower225/75R15 (compare)28.3 in-2.0%58.8 mphClose match
Taller sidewall235/80R15 (compare)29.8 in+3.2%61.9 mphCheck clearance
Shorter sidewall235/70R15 (compare)28.0 in-3.2%58.1 mphCheck clearance
Wider, shorter sidewall245/70R15 (compare)28.5 in-1.3%59.2 mphClose match
Narrower, taller sidewall225/80R15 (compare)29.2 in+1.0%60.6 mphClose match

Calculated sizes within ±3% on other wheels

Plus and minus sizes that keep the overall height within about 3% (a rule of thumb from Discount Tire and 1010tires), widths within 30 mm. Calculated, not a list of tires on sale: check that a tire exists in that size.

14 in wheels (one wheel size smaller)

Calculated 14 inch sizes near 235/75R15
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
235/80R14 (compare)28.8 in-0.3%+0 mm
225/85R14 (compare)29.1 in+0.6%-10 mm
255/75R14 (compare)29.1 in+0.6%+20 mm
265/70R14 (compare)28.6 in-0.9%+30 mm

16 in wheels (one wheel size larger)

Calculated 16 inch sizes near 235/75R15
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
205/80R16 (compare)28.9 in+0.1%-30 mm
235/70R16 (compare)29.0 in+0.3%+0 mm
255/65R16 (compare)29.1 in+0.6%+20 mm
215/75R16 (compare)28.7 in-0.6%-20 mm

17 in wheels (two wheel sizes larger)

Calculated 17 inch sizes near 235/75R15
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
215/70R17 (compare)28.9 in-0.1%-20 mm
235/65R17 (compare)29.0 in+0.5%+0 mm
255/60R17 (compare)29.0 in+0.6%+20 mm
205/75R17 (compare)29.1 in+0.8%-30 mm

Try it with your numbers

Compare 235/75R15 with another size · Convert to metric or find a 33 in size · Sizes that fit my wheel

Calculated from the size alone. Real tires vary a little by brand and model, and the loaded radius is a bit smaller. Confirm the wheel width range, clearance, load index and speed rating for your vehicle. See how to read a tire size, the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Browse: all sizes in inches · 235/70R15 · 255/70R15.

FAQ

How tall is a 235/75R15 tire in inches?

235/75R15 is 28.88 inches (734 mm) tall: 15 + 2 × (235 × 75% ÷ 25.4).

How wide is a 235/75R15?

235/75R15 is 9.25 inches (235 mm) wide at the tread section, with a 6.94 in sidewall.

How many revolutions per mile is a 235/75R15?

About 698.4 revolutions per mile, from a circumference of 90.7 inches.

What does 235/75R15 mean?

235 is the section width in millimetres, 75 is the sidewall height as a percent of the width, R means radial, and 15 is the wheel diameter in inches.

What is the speedometer error going from 235/75R15 to 245/75R15?

245/75R15 is +2.0% in height, so 60 mph on the speedometer would really be 61.2 mph.

Keep reading

More free tools