SidewallMath
17 inch wheel sizes · Updated

315/70R17 in inches: 34.4 x 12.4 R17

Height, width, sidewall and neighbouring sizes for a 315/70R17 tire.

315/70R17 is 34.4 in tall and 12.4 in wide on a 17 in wheel: 34.4x12.4R17. That is 873 mm tall with a 8.7 in sidewall and 587 revolutions per mile. The next wider size up, 325/70R17, is +1.6% in height.

315/70R17 dimensions

315/70R17 in inches and millimetres
MeasureInchesMillimetres
Overall height34.36 in873 mm
Section width12.40 in315 mm
Sidewall height8.68 in220.5 mm
Wheel diameter17 in432 mm
Circumference108.0 in2,742 mm
Revolutions per mile586.9

The math

How 315/70R17 is calculated
StepMathResult
Sidewall315 × 70% = 220.5 mm ÷ 25.48.68 in
Overall height17 + 2 × 8.6834.36 in
Width315 mm ÷ 25.412.40 in
Circumferenceπ × 34.36108.0 in
Revs per mile63,360 ÷ 108.0586.9

With a 8.7 in sidewall this is a very tall sidewall, the kind seen on light-truck and off-road sizes, with plenty of cushion and flex. Real tires vary by brand and model, and the loaded radius under the vehicle is a bit smaller than this unloaded figure.

One step either way on a 17 in wheel

Each row changes one thing and shows the height change against 315/70R17, plus what 60 mph on the speedometer would really be if you swapped to that size.

Neighbouring sizes to 315/70R17
ChangeSizeHeightHeight change60 mph shows asVerdict
Wider325/70R17 (compare)34.9 in+1.6%61.0 mphClose match
Narrower305/70R17 (compare)33.8 in-1.6%59.0 mphClose match
Taller sidewall315/75R17 (compare)35.6 in+3.6%62.2 mphCheck clearance
Shorter sidewall315/65R17 (compare)33.1 in-3.6%57.8 mphCheck clearance
Wider, shorter sidewall325/65R17 (compare)33.6 in-2.1%58.7 mphClose match
Narrower, taller sidewall305/75R17 (compare)35.0 in+1.9%61.1 mphClose match

Calculated sizes within ±3% on other wheels

Plus and minus sizes that keep the overall height within about 3% (a rule of thumb from Discount Tire and 1010tires), widths within 30 mm. Calculated, not a list of tires on sale: check that a tire exists in that size.

16 in wheels (one wheel size smaller)

Calculated 16 inch sizes near 315/70R17
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
335/70R16 (compare)34.5 in+0.3%+20 mm
295/80R16 (compare)34.6 in+0.6%-20 mm
315/75R16 (compare)34.6 in+0.7%+0 mm
305/75R16 (compare)34.0 in-1.0%-10 mm

18 in wheels (one wheel size larger)

Calculated 18 inch sizes near 315/70R17
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
345/60R18 (compare)34.3 in-0.2%+30 mm
295/70R18 (compare)34.3 in-0.3%-20 mm
315/65R18 (compare)34.1 in-0.7%+0 mm
325/65R18 (compare)34.6 in+0.8%+10 mm

19 in wheels (two wheel sizes larger)

Calculated 19 inch sizes near 315/70R17
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
325/60R19 (compare)34.4 in-0.0%+10 mm
305/65R19 (compare)34.6 in+0.7%-10 mm
295/65R19 (compare)34.1 in-0.8%-20 mm
285/70R19 (compare)34.7 in+1.0%-30 mm

Try it with your numbers

Compare 315/70R17 with another size · Convert to metric or find a 33 in size · Sizes that fit my wheel

Calculated from the size alone. Real tires vary a little by brand and model, and the loaded radius is a bit smaller. Confirm the wheel width range, clearance, load index and speed rating for your vehicle. See how to read a tire size, the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Browse: all sizes in inches · 305/65R17 · 215/50R18.

FAQ

How tall is a 315/70R17 tire in inches?

315/70R17 is 34.36 inches (873 mm) tall: 17 + 2 × (315 × 70% ÷ 25.4).

How wide is a 315/70R17?

315/70R17 is 12.40 inches (315 mm) wide at the tread section, with a 8.68 in sidewall.

How many revolutions per mile is a 315/70R17?

About 586.9 revolutions per mile, from a circumference of 108.0 inches.

What does 315/70R17 mean?

315 is the section width in millimetres, 70 is the sidewall height as a percent of the width, R means radial, and 17 is the wheel diameter in inches.

What is the speedometer error going from 315/70R17 to 325/70R17?

325/70R17 is +1.6% in height, so 60 mph on the speedometer would really be 61.0 mph.

Keep reading

More free tools