SidewallMath
17 inch wheel sizes · Updated

275/70R17 in inches: 32.2 x 10.8 R17

Height, width, sidewall and neighbouring sizes for a 275/70R17 tire.

275/70R17 is 32.2 in tall and 10.8 in wide on a 17 in wheel: 32.2x10.8R17. That is 817 mm tall with a 7.6 in sidewall and 627 revolutions per mile. The next wider size up, 285/70R17, is +1.7% in height.

275/70R17 dimensions

275/70R17 in inches and millimetres
MeasureInchesMillimetres
Overall height32.16 in817 mm
Section width10.83 in275 mm
Sidewall height7.58 in192.5 mm
Wheel diameter17 in432 mm
Circumference101.0 in2,566 mm
Revolutions per mile627.2

The math

How 275/70R17 is calculated
StepMathResult
Sidewall275 × 70% = 192.5 mm ÷ 25.47.58 in
Overall height17 + 2 × 7.5832.16 in
Width275 mm ÷ 25.410.83 in
Circumferenceπ × 32.16101.0 in
Revs per mile63,360 ÷ 101.0627.2

With a 7.6 in sidewall this is a very tall sidewall, the kind seen on light-truck and off-road sizes, with plenty of cushion and flex. Real tires vary by brand and model, and the loaded radius under the vehicle is a bit smaller than this unloaded figure.

One step either way on a 17 in wheel

Each row changes one thing and shows the height change against 275/70R17, plus what 60 mph on the speedometer would really be if you swapped to that size.

Neighbouring sizes to 275/70R17
ChangeSizeHeightHeight change60 mph shows asVerdict
Wider285/70R17 (compare)32.7 in+1.7%61.0 mphClose match
Narrower265/70R17 (compare)31.6 in-1.7%59.0 mphClose match
Taller sidewall275/75R17 (compare)33.2 in+3.4%62.0 mphCheck clearance
Shorter sidewall275/65R17 (compare)31.1 in-3.4%58.0 mphCheck clearance
Wider, shorter sidewall285/65R17 (compare)31.6 in-1.8%58.9 mphClose match
Narrower, taller sidewall265/75R17 (compare)32.6 in+1.5%60.9 mphClose match

Calculated sizes within ±3% on other wheels

Plus and minus sizes that keep the overall height within about 3% (a rule of thumb from Discount Tire and 1010tires), widths within 30 mm. Calculated, not a list of tires on sale: check that a tire exists in that size.

16 in wheels (one wheel size smaller)

Calculated 16 inch sizes near 275/70R17
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
275/75R16 (compare)32.2 in+0.3%+0 mm
255/80R16 (compare)32.1 in-0.3%-20 mm
295/70R16 (compare)32.3 in+0.3%+20 mm
245/85R16 (compare)32.4 in+0.7%-30 mm

18 in wheels (one wheel size larger)

Calculated 18 inch sizes near 275/70R17
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
275/65R18 (compare)32.1 in-0.3%+0 mm
255/70R18 (compare)32.1 in-0.3%-20 mm
295/60R18 (compare)31.9 in-0.7%+20 mm
305/60R18 (compare)32.4 in+0.8%+30 mm

19 in wheels (two wheel sizes larger)

Calculated 19 inch sizes near 275/70R17
SizeHeightHeight changeWidth change
305/55R19 (compare)32.2 in+0.2%+30 mm
255/65R19 (compare)32.1 in-0.3%-20 mm
275/60R19 (compare)32.0 in-0.5%+0 mm
285/60R19 (compare)32.5 in+1.0%+10 mm

Try it with your numbers

Compare 275/70R17 with another size · Convert to metric or find a 33 in size · Sizes that fit my wheel

Calculated from the size alone. Real tires vary a little by brand and model, and the loaded radius is a bit smaller. Confirm the wheel width range, clearance, load index and speed rating for your vehicle. See how to read a tire size, the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Browse: all sizes in inches · 275/65R17 · 285/70R17.

FAQ

How tall is a 275/70R17 tire in inches?

275/70R17 is 32.16 inches (817 mm) tall: 17 + 2 × (275 × 70% ÷ 25.4).

How wide is a 275/70R17?

275/70R17 is 10.83 inches (275 mm) wide at the tread section, with a 7.58 in sidewall.

How many revolutions per mile is a 275/70R17?

About 627.2 revolutions per mile, from a circumference of 101.0 inches.

What does 275/70R17 mean?

275 is the section width in millimetres, 70 is the sidewall height as a percent of the width, R means radial, and 17 is the wheel diameter in inches.

What is the speedometer error going from 275/70R17 to 285/70R17?

285/70R17 is +1.7% in height, so 60 mph on the speedometer would really be 61.0 mph.

Keep reading

More free tools